11:59 pm
14 Dec 2018

$165,000 Women's El Gouna International Open 2018, El Gouna Marina, El Gouna, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 18 - 27 April 2018

Official event website

Final:
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 5-11, 11-8, 11-3, 14-12 (50m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-6 (42m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-9, 5-11, 8-11, 11-8, 11-9 (63m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [6] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-6 (35m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [16] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (23m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [10] Alison Waters (ENG) 12-10, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8 (23m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-6, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (52m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [15] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[16] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [8] Nicol David (MAS) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (32m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-7, 15-13, 11-5 (33m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (54m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [7] Joelle King (NZL) 6-11, 11-7, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (49m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [9] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 12-10 (34m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-3, 12-10, 11-2 (24m)
Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [12] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-3, 9-11, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt Salma Hany (EGY) 7-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 13-11 (62m)
[6] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 12-10, 11-7, 14-12 (34m)
[8] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 12-10, 11-2, 9-11, 11-2 (32m)
[16] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [WC] Rowan Elaraby (EGY) 8-11, 11-8, 14-12, 11-4 (39m)
Joey Chan (HKG) bt [14] Omneya Abdel Kawy (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 11-3 (19m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Mayar Hany (EGY) 11-4, 11-9, 11-8 (27m)
[3] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (20m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [13] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 10-12, 9-11, 15-13, 11-9, 11-8 (67m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (37m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [Q] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (26m)
[7] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-9, 11-6, 17-15 (35m)
[9] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (17m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (36m)
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 9-11, 11-4, 11-4, 16-14 (44m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10 (49m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Yathreb Adel (EGY) 6-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-6 (33m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (28m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5 (39m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-4 (24m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Jana Shiha (EGY) 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8 (44m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (18m)
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Farah Momen (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 7-11, 11-5, 11-6, 12-10 (38m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Farida Mohamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-7, 11-4 (29m)
Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) bt Ingy Hammouda (EGY) 11-5, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-2, 11-4, 10-12, 11-7 (30m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (24m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-3, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8 (41m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 6-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (35m)
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (46m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (33m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (24m)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 8-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9 (57m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (24m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Nikki Todd (CAN) 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-5, 13-11 (42m)