3:59 pm
15 Dec 2018

$15,000 Men's Lagos International Classic 2018, Teslim Balogun Stadium, Lagos, Nigeria

Actions:    Show history

PSA M15, 19 - 24 March 2018

Final:
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) 11-9, 11-7, 10-6 ret. (49m)
 
Semi-finals:
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5] Angus Gillams (ENG) 11-8, 5-11, 11-7, 11-9 (79m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 9-11, 11-8 (69m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt S├ębastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-8, 12-10, 11-2 (37m)
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 5-11, 11-8 (72m)
[3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt [7] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-3, 4-11, 11-6, 11-8 (46m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [8] Shehab Essam (EGY) 11-13, 7-11, 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (75m)
 
1st round:
S├ębastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt [1] Karim Ali Fathi (EGY) 12-10, 3-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (74m)
[5] Angus Gillams (ENG) bt Joe Green (ENG) 14-12, 11-3, 11-8 (37m)
[6] Mohamed Elsherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) 9-11, 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (53m)
[4] Karim El Hammamy (EGY) bt [Q] Aadit Zaveri (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
[3] Mohamed Reda (EGY) bt Rui Soares (POR) 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-2 (41m)
[7] Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) bt [Q] Sean Conroy (IRL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (34m)
[8] Shehab Essam (EGY) bt [WC] Babatunde Ajagbe (NGR) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
[Q] Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt [2] Mazen Gamal (EGY) 11-8, 3-11, 11-8, 11-2 (57m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Adegoke Onaopemipo (NGR) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt Adrian Leanza (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 2-11, 11-8
Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Abdul Malik Khan (PAK) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) 11-8, 11-6, 11-1
 
1st qualifying round:
Adegoke Onaopemipo (NGR) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 8-11, 15-13, 11-7, 9-11, 11-2
Jean-Pierre Brits (RSA) bt Sodiq Taiwo (NGR) 11-13, 11-5, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3
Adrian Leanza (USA) bt Abel Shedrack (NGR) 3-11, 14-12, 11-5, 12-10
Aadit Zaveri (IND) bt Tiago Goriely (BEL) 7-11, 7-11, 15-13, 11-4, 11-4
Sean Conroy (IRL) bt Kehinde Samuel (NGR) 11-9, 11-3, 11-7
Abdul Malik Khan (PAK) bt Femi Shedara (NGR) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7
Ahmed Hosny (EGY) bt Jean-Marie Besombi (CGO) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3
Abdulrahaman Yusuf (NGR) bt Enzo Corigliano (FRA) 12-10, 14-12, 11-6