1:48 pm
19 Nov 2018

$5,000 Men's Pure Blonde Elanora Open 2018, Elanora Squash & Fitness, Elanora Heights, NSW, Australia

Actions:    Show history

PSA M5, 14 - 18 March 2018

Final:
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 11-4, 12-10, 11-5 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt [4] Luke Jones (NZL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (19m)
 
Quarter-finals:
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) 10-12, 5-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (52m)
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) 11-5, 11-4, 4-11, 11-5 (27m)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL) bt [Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (54m)
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt [Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Rhys Dowling (AUS) bt Courtney West (AUS) 11-4, 11-9, 12-10 (27m)
Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) bt [5] Alex Eustace (AUS) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (29m)
Chang-Wook Woo (KOR) bt [8] David Ilich (AUS) 3/2 (62m)
[Q] Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt [3] Thomas Calvert (AUS) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 8-11, 11-4 (51m)
[4] Luke Jones (NZL) bt Jason Turner (AUS) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (35m)
[Q] Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt [6] Joel Luca (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (32m)
[Q] Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt [7] Bryan Lim Tze Kang (MAS) 11-9, 15-13, 9-11, 11-5 (60m)
[2] Carlos Cornes (ESP) bt [Q] Harley Lam (HKG) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (34m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 3/0 (26m)
Harley Lam (HKG) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 3/0 (51m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Eugene Heng (MAS) 3/1 (80m)
Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt Graham Melvin (SCO) 3/1 (51m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Matthew Karwalski (AUS) bt Rohan Toole (AUS) 11-8, 4-11, 11-1, 11-4 (29m)
Ethan Eyles (AUS) bt Joel Arscott (NZL) 11-8, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8 (44m)
Harley Lam (HKG) bt Joong-Chan Hwang (KOR) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (35m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Javed Ali (PAK) 11-6, 11-9, 11-1 (33m)
Aaron Frankcomb (AUS) bt Benjamin Ratcliffe (AUS) 11-1, 11-0, 11-6 (27m)
Eugene Heng (MAS) bt Madison Eggert (CAN) 11-9, 5-11, 11-5, 11-5 (40m)
Graham Melvin (SCO) bt Ryan Marshall (AUS) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
Joong-Won Hwang (KOR) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 7-11, 11-7, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7 (85m)