7:46 pm
15 Dec 2018

$100,000 Men's Grasshopper Cup 2018, Halle 622, Zurich, Switzerland

Actions:    Show history

PSA M100, 12 - 18 March 2018

Official event website

Final:
[7] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (50m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-8 (45m)
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (47m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 13-15, 8-11, 19-17, 11-3, 11-9 (90m)
[7] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [4] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-13, 15-13, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (86m)
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-9, 11-6, 9-11, 11-8 (51m)
 
1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [WC] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-7, 12-10, 11-8 (45m)
[6] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 15-13, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (57m)
[7] Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-6, 14-12, 11-5 (38m)
[4] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 9-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (69m)
[3] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 14-12, 11-9, 11-8 (43m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt [8] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 12-10, 11-9, 11-4 (49m)
[5] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Borja Golan (ESP) 12-10, 11-4, 11-3 (41m)
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 8-11, 11-8 (47m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 5-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (46m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (41m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 3-11, 11-6 (81m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Adrian Waller (ENG) 4-11, 11-8, 12-10, 6-11, 11-5 (66m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt Robin Gadola (SUI) 7-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-5 (48m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 (35m)
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 5-11, 11-6, 11-4, 7-11, 11-7 (65m)
Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) bt Dimitri Steinmann (SUI) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (42m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Joel Makin (WAL) 12-10, 11-7, 12-10 (60m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-3, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7 (41m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Reiko Peter (SUI) 11-3, 7-11, 11-5, 11-4 (45m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-5, 11-3, 6-11, 11-6 (43m)