9:20 pm
21 Aug 2018

$250,000 Women's Windy City Open presented by the Walter Family & EquiTrust Life Insurance Company 2018, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 20 - 28 February 2018

Official event website

Final:
[7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 11-8, 10-12, 11-13, 11-9, 12-10 (78m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-6, 11-9, 3-11, 14-16, 11-7 (73m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 7-11, 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 (60m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 10-12, 11-13, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7 (77m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [3] Camille Serme (FRA) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (52m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6 (44m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [10] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [14] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (27m)
[7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [13] Tesni Evans (WAL) 11-7, 7-11, 6-11, 14-12, 11-4 (65m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [4] Laura Massaro (ENG) 6-11, 11-9, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6 (70m)
[12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (39m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 12-10, 8-11, 5-11, 11-7, 11-7 (62m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [16] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (20m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-5, 11-8, 11-1 (20m)
[14] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 13-11, 11-2, 11-8 (32m)
[13] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6 (27m)
[7] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Yathreb Adel (EGY) 11-7, 2-0 ret. (10m)
[8] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [WC] Sabrina Sobhy (USA) 12-10, 8-11, 11-7, 11-4 (33m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (25m)
Mariam Metwally (EGY) bt [15] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-4 (26m)
[3] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [Q] Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 11-1, 11-2, 11-3 (23m)
[4] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-7, 13-11, 11-4 (35m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt [Q] Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)
[12] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (29m)
[5] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Salma Hany (EGY) 10-12, 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (47m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [6] Nicol David (MAS) 8-11, 8-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (54m)
[10] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Joey Chan (HKG) 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-4 (49m)
[16] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (35m)
[2] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [Q] Tinne Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (30m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 11-2, 11-9, 11-4 (19m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 9-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 (46m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Julianne Courtice (ENG) 11-7, 9-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7 (56m)
Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 16-14, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8 (51m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Menna Nasser (EGY) 16-14, 18-16, 11-6 (34m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Nikki Todd (CAN) 11-6, 11-6, 11-5 (24m)
Nicole Bunyan (CAN) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 7-11, 4-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
Yathreb Adel (EGY) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 6-11, 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-6 (53m)
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Jelena Dutina (SRB) 11-1, 11-6, 11-6 (14m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-8, 11-1, 11-7 (18m)
Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt Emma Carter (USA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (16m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 (24m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Elise Romba (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-13, 11-4 (36m)
Danielle Letourneau (CAN) bt Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-6 (38m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Catalina Pelaez (COL) 11-7, 11-3, 11-6 (20m)
Tinne Gilis (BEL) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (39m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Reyna Pacheco (USA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (19m)
Julianne Courtice (ENG) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-6, 9-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-9 (62m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Joy Qu (USA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-3 (15m)
Jenny Duncalf (ENG) bye