2:43 pm
15 Dec 2018

$70,000 Men's Suburban Collection Motor City Open 2018, Birmingham Athletic Club, Bloomfield Hills, Detroit, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA M70, 30 January - 4 February 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [2] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-9 (96m)
 
Semi-finals:
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) 10-12, 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (45m)
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (41m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [5] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-2 (89m)
[8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (42m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [3] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 2-11, 8-11, 11-2, 13-11, 11-7 (65m)
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [7] Leo Au (HKG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-2 (30m)
 
1st round:
[2] Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[5] Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Gregoire Marche (FRA) 12-10, 11-7, 11-1 (47m)
[8] Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [Q] Richie Fallows (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (38m)
[Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt [4] Diego Elias (PER) 9-11, 9-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-8 (77m)
[3] Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 12-10, 11-9, 13-11 (36m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [6] Cesar Salazar (MEX) 7-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-9 (51m)
[7] Leo Au (HKG) bt Mazen Hesham (EGY) 9-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-7, 13-11 (85m)
[1] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 9-11, 11-4, 12-10 (42m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 9-11, 11-9, 10-12, 11-6, 12-10 (93m)
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 13-15, 11-7, 11-5, 10-12, 11-4 (85m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-2 (57m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-7, 15-13, 8-11, 11-5 (62m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-8 (26m)
Richie Fallows (ENG) bt Eddie Charlton (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (37m)
Peter Creed (WAL) bt Jon Geekie (SCO) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (29m)
Arturo Salazar (MEX) bt Michael McCue (CAN) 11-6, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Nathan Lake (ENG) bt Edward Mylod (USA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 7-11, 5-11, 11-9 (67m)
Christopher Binnie (JAM) bt Alex Noakes (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-2 (26m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Karim El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 (54m)