2:03 am
18 Nov 2018

Women's Dunlop British Junior U15 Open 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 10-12, 6-11, 4-2 dsq. (46m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt [3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 7-11, 11-3 (35m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) 8-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5, 13-11 (43m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (32m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt [1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 5-11, 11-0, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) 11-6, 11-4, 13-11 (22m)
[3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt [5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) 9-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (38m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Amy Pullen (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-3
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt Natasha Pensler (USA) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt [9/16] Nour Heikal (EGY) 11-4, 14-12, 4-11, 6-11, 11-2
[3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt [9/16] Nina Mital (USA) 12-10, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt [9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) 9-11, 10-12, 12-10, 14-12, 11-6
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Aliza Sheikh (ENG) 11-0, 11-1, 11-5
Amy Pullen (ENG) bt [9/16] Asia Harris (ENG) 11-6, 6-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bt [9/16] Wu Renee Wing (HKG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt Maureen Foley (USA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Natasha Pensler (USA) bt [5/8] Ananya Dabke (IND) 2-11, 9-11, 11-5, 15-13, 11-9
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt [9/16] Emma Bartley (ENG) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5
[9/16] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Ellie Hewes (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-0
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) 11-4, 11-3, 11-5
[3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Olivia Phillips (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4
[9/16] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Abigail Schuster (USA) 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 7-11, 11-6
[9/16] Nina Mital (USA) bt Anje Bryant (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-2
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Jadish Kumar Yasshmita (MAS) 11-4, 7-11, 10-12, 11-9, 11-5
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt Saran Nghiem (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Elfi Markus (NED) 11-2, 11-3, 11-1
[9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) bt Ella Galova (SVK) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bt Moa Bönnemark (SWE) 11-4, 11-4, 11-2
 
1st round:
[1] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bye
Aliza Sheikh (ENG) bt Noa Romero Blazquez (ESP) 11-6, 11-5, 5-11, 11-13, 14-12
Amy Pullen (ENG) bt Trinity Roberton (ENG) 11-0, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Asia Harris (ENG) bt Icia Andrade (ESP) 3-11, 11-5, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Wu Renee Wing (HKG) bt Sophia John (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-4
Aishwarya Khubchandani (IND) bt Lucia Avery (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-2
Maureen Foley (USA) bt Lucy Cox (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Aira Azman (MAS) bt Lily Main (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-1
[5/8] Ananya Dabke (IND) bt Siobhan Wilkins (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-3
Natasha Pensler (USA) bt Jasmine Tranter (ENG) 11-4, 12-10, 11-9
Wong Po Yui Kirstie (HKG) bt Lauren Hall (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-0
[9/16] Emma Bartley (ENG) bt Stella Kaufmann (SUI) 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Kara Lawrenson (ENG) 11-2, 11-0, 11-3
Ellie Hewes (ENG) bt Tamara Holzbauerová (CZE) 5-11, 11-9, 12-10, 11-9
Ninon Lemarchand (FRA) bt Ella Hall (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-5
[3/4] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Rosanna Greenwood (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4
[3/4] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Klara Hamackova (CZE) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
Olivia Phillips (ENG) bt Gina Mullis (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-9
Abigail Schuster (USA) bt Lexie Ogram (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Lucie Stefanoni (USA) bt Amy Faergemann (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Nina Mital (USA) bt Amy Royle (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 9-11, 11-6
Anje Bryant (ENG) bt Erin Tamplin (ENG) 14-12, 11-6, 11-4
Jadish Kumar Yasshmita (MAS) bt Lucy Jones (WAL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
[5/8] Torrie Malik (ENG) bt Daisy Hill (ENG) 11-2, 11-0, 11-2
[5/8] Haya Mohamed Ali (EGY) bt April Parry (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-2
Saran Nghiem (ENG) bt Millie Flynn (ENG) 11-0, 11-1, 11-4
Elfi Markus (NED) bt Anya Shah (ENG) 12-14, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-8
[9/16] Yee Xin Ying (MAS) bt Martina Flores Alvarez (ESP) 11-1, 11-0, 11-3
[9/16] Maia Pannell (ENG) bt Tashy Baker (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Ella Galova (SVK) bt Layla Johnson (ENG) 9-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-5
Moa Bönnemark (SWE) bt Olivia Besant (ENG) 9-11, 11-4, 12-10, 11-3
[2] Sana Ibrahim (EGY) bye