6:55 pm
15 Dec 2018

Men's Dunlop British Junior U15 Open 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) 8-11, 16-14, 11-0, 14-12 (37m)
 
Third place play-off:
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt [3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) 9-11, 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (52m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 11-8 (39m)
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) 13-11, 11-9, 5-11, 3-11, 11-8 (50m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [5/8] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (33m)
[3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt Arnaav Sareen (IND) 5-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (51m)
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [5/8] Ahmed Ismail (EGY) 11-9, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-9 (59m)
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt [5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
 
4th round:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt [9/16] Franklyn Smith (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 13-11
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) bt [9/16] Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) 11-5, 11-8, 11-9
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bt [5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) 11-9, 16-14, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt [9/16] Oliver Green (ENG) 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bt [9/16] Seifeldin Shams (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bt [9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [9/16] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt [9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
 
3rd round:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) 11-9, 11-7, 11-4
[9/16] Franklyn Smith (ENG) bt Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) 3-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 11-9
[9/16] Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) bt Leo Fatialofa (NZL) 11-4, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) bt Gregory Chan (AUS) 11-7, 14-12, 11-7
[5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bt Tanay Punjabi (IND) 4-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-7
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bt [9/16] Shaam Ghambir (USA) 11-6, 11-3, 8-11, 10-12, 11-8
[9/16] Oliver Green (ENG) bt Dean Venter (RSA) 11-8, 11-6, 8-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt Alex Smith (IRL) 11-3, 12-10, 11-9
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bt Dylan Moran (IRL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-1
[9/16] Seifeldin Shams (EGY) bt Auggie Bhavsar (USA) 8-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-5
[9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) bt Finlay Whithington (ENG) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bt Rohan Iyer (USA) 11-4, 11-8, 13-11
[5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Shreyas Mehta (IND) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
[9/16] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) 11-8, 6-11, 10-12, 11-3, 11-6
[9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bt Andrik Lim Shan (MAS) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Nicolai Bö (NOR) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2
 
2nd round:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bt Nathan Masset (BEL) 11-3, 11-5, 11-3
Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) bt Jack Bloomfield (ENG) 8-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-6
Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bt C.J. Baldini (USA) 8-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
[9/16] Franklyn Smith (ENG) bt Zaid Mushtaq (ENG) 11-1, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) bt Karim Farrag (CZE) 13-11, 11-3, 11-6
Leo Fatialofa (NZL) bt Tate Harms (WAL) 11-7, 11-6, 11-2
Gregory Chan (AUS) bt Amin Khan (CAN) 11-2, 4-11, 11-2, 8-11, 11-8
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) bt Samuel Gerrits (NED) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4
[5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bt Ashley Hughes (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-6
Tanay Punjabi (IND) bt Laurence Cull (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bt Farid Farrag (CZE) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1
[9/16] Shaam Ghambir (USA) bt Luca Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 12-10
[9/16] Oliver Green (ENG) bt Kanhav Nanavati (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Dean Venter (RSA) bt Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 8-11, 11-13, 13-11
Alex Smith (IRL) bt Eugene Oon (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bt Junaid Khan (PAK) 11-1, 11-1, 11-0
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bt Dominic Bayley (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2
Dylan Moran (IRL) bt Anoopp Nithiyanandam (ENG) 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-8
Auggie Bhavsar (USA) bt Christian Dominguez Canelon (ESP) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[9/16] Seifeldin Shams (EGY) bt Jake Wild (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) bt Philipp Hansert (SUI) 11-6, 11-2, 11-4
Finlay Whithington (ENG) bt Zan Farooqi (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Rohan Iyer (USA) bt Louis Murray (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bt Antoine Allard (BEL) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3
[5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Christopher Chak (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-7
Shreyas Mehta (IND) bt Ben Beachill (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-8
Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt Ville Ruismäki (FIN) 5-11, 11-4, 11-4, 8-11, 12-10
[9/16] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt Ethan Chak (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
[9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bt Yin Hang Chan (HKG) 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-2
Andrik Lim Shan (MAS) bt Malik Bilen (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3
Nicolai Bö (NOR) bt Joshua Payne (ENG) 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bt Gonzalo Fernandez De La Mora (USA) w/o
 
1st round:
[1] Sam Todd (ENG) bye
Nathan Masset (BEL) bt Joel Braddock (ENG) w/o
Sebastiaan Hofman (NED) bye
Jack Bloomfield (ENG) bye
C.J. Baldini (USA) bye
Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) bt Emirhan Sen (TUR) 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Zaid Mushtaq (ENG) bye
[9/16] Franklyn Smith (ENG) bye
[9/16] Asad Ullah Khan (PAK) bye
Karim Farrag (CZE) bt Thomas Ramsay (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8
Tate Harms (WAL) bt James Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2
Leo Fatialofa (NZL) bye
Gregory Chan (AUS) bye
Amin Khan (CAN) bt Ben Harrison (ENG) w/o
Samuel Gerrits (NED) bt Marat Benoit (BEL) 11-7, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Ahmed Marzouk (EGY) bye
[5/8] Alhassan Khalil (ENG) bye
Ashley Hughes (ENG) bt Daniel Lewis (WAL) 11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-4
Laurence Cull (ENG) bye
Tanay Punjabi (IND) bye
Arnaav Sareen (IND) bye
Farid Farrag (CZE) bt Edward Bidder (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4
Luca Campbell-Wynter (ENG) bt Apa Fatialofa (NZL) 11-9, 6-11, 8-11, 11-9, 12-10
[9/16] Shaam Ghambir (USA) bye
[9/16] Oliver Green (ENG) bye
Kanhav Nanavati (IND) bt Brice Nicolas (FRA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4
Dean Venter (RSA) bt Thomas Bailey (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-1
Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bye
Alex Smith (IRL) bye
Eugene Oon (MAS) bye
Junaid Khan (PAK) bt Yannick Mahieu (BEL) 11-3, 11-5, 12-10
[3/4] Ahmed Aly (EGY) bye
[3/4] Neel Joshi (IND) bye
Dominic Bayley (ENG) bt Wojciech Sieradzan (POL) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0
Anoopp Nithiyanandam (ENG) bye
Dylan Moran (IRL) bye
Auggie Bhavsar (USA) bye
Christian Dominguez Canelon (ESP) bt Oliver Ramsay (ENG) 11-9, 11-1, 8-11, 11-9
Jake Wild (ENG) bt Griffin Manley (CAN) 11-1, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Seifeldin Shams (EGY) bye
[9/16] Muhammed Azhan Khan (ENG) bye
Philipp Hansert (SUI) bt Alec Fuller (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 5-11, 11-6
Zan Farooqi (ENG) bt Valentijn Hofman (NED) 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Finlay Whithington (ENG) bye
Rohan Iyer (USA) bye
Louis Murray (ENG) bye
Antoine Allard (BEL) bt Michael Chak (ENG) w/o
[5/8] Ahmed Ismail (EGY) bye
[5/8] Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bye
Christopher Chak (ENG) bt James Rew (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 12-10
Shreyas Mehta (IND) bye
Ben Beachill (ENG) bye
Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bye
Ville Ruismäki (FIN) bt Noah Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
Ethan Chak (ENG) bye
[9/16] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bye
[9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bye
Yin Hang Chan (HKG) bt Tymour Saba (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Malik Bilen (ENG) bt Laouenan Loaec (FRA) 4-11, 11-6, 13-11, 11-7
Andrik Lim Shan (MAS) bye
Nicolai Bö (NOR) bye
Joshua Payne (ENG) bye
Gonzalo Fernandez De La Mora (USA) bt Kieran Mahoney (ENG) 11-6, 11-2, 11-0
[2] Muhammad Amir Amirul Azhar (MAS) bye