1:47 am
18 Nov 2018

Men's Dunlop British Junior U19 Open 2018, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 3 - 7 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [2] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-7, 13-11, 11-7 (45m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-8, 11-9, 15-13 (40m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) 11-1, 11-5, 11-7 (31m)
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (36m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) 11-5, 11-2, 10-12, 11-3 (64m)
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt [5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) 7-11, 12-10, 11-9, 8-11, 11-8 (63m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) 11-9, 7-11, 8-11, 12-10, 11-6 (75m)
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 7-11, 11-4 (36m)
 
4th round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) 11-7, 11-7, 12-10
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-8, 11-8, 12-10
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt [9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-1, 11-9, 11-8
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 9-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-5
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6
 
3rd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Chung Yat Long (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-2
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bt James Wyatt (ENG) 12-10, 11-8, 12-10
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt [9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) 14-12, 10-12, 11-8, 11-3
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Patrick McElroy (USA) 11-0, 8-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) 8-11, 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 12-10, 7-11, 11-5, 11-8
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Josh Owen (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 11-7
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Glenn Yates (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) bt Muhammad Uzair (PAK) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt [5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 11-7, 7-11, 11-7, 1-11, 11-7
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bt Yash Bhargava (IND) 11-6, 11-9, 11-9
Nick Wall (ENG) bt [9/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-5
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Sung Jin Ku (KOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
 
2nd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-7, 11-7, 11-4
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bt Rafael Gálvez (PER) 6-11, 11-2, 11-7, 14-12
James Wyatt (ENG) bt Darosham Khan (CAN) 11-2, 11-8, 11-7
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bt Julian Standish (ENG) 11-9, 11-3, 11-2
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-6
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Peter Miller (GER) 11-9, 11-7, 7-11, 11-7
Patrick McElroy (USA) bt Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) 11-6, 14-12, 5-11, 12-10
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bt Sven Stettler (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-4
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Sartus James Hall Rogers (ESP) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3
Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 6-11, 12-10, 11-4, 11-1
Vojtech Ryba (CZE) bt Muqtadir Nimji (KEN) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt [9/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt [9/16] Michael Mehl (CAN) 13-11, 11-3, 11-6
Noel Heaton (CAN) bt Seok Ho Moon (KOR) 11-8, 9-11, 8-11, 11-3, 11-7
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Anthony Lepper (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bt Aryan Parekh (IND) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7
Josh Owen (ENG) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7
Glenn Yates (RSA) bt Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-6, 9-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Tino Mackay (SCO) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) bt Edward Mylod (USA) 9-11, 11-1, 11-4, 11-8
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 9-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-8
Michael Andrews (ENG) bt Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) 7-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-1
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Arnaud Masset (LUX) 11-2, 11-9, 11-1
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9
Yash Bhargava (IND) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-5, 12-14, 11-5, 11-9
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bt Hiromichi Suzuki (JPN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Anuj Unadkat (IND) 11-3, 5-11, 11-3, 11-9
Nick Wall (ENG) bt Jordan Warne (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Sung Jin Ku (KOR) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-9, 11-5, 11-7
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Ben Cross (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5
 
1st round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Ben Merchant (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 12-10
Rafael Gálvez (PER) bye
Chung Yat Long (HKG) bye
James Wyatt (ENG) bye
Darosham Khan (CAN) bt Rutvik Rau (IND) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5
Julian Standish (ENG) bt Naoki Sone (JPN) 13-11, 11-8, 11-8
[9/16] Harley Lam (HKG) bye
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bye
Aaron Allpress (ENG) bt Abdul Muqaddam Khan (ENG) 11-8, 14-12, 4-11, 11-6
Peter Miller (GER) bt Dominic Wren (CAN) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4
Aryaman Adik (IND) bye
Patrick McElroy (USA) bye
Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) bt Cameron Haddow (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-7
Sven Stettler (SUI) bt Lucas Hughes (ENG) 6-11, 11-9, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6
[5/8] Mostafa Montaser (EGY) bye
[5/8] Tom Walsh (ENG) bye
Sartus James Hall Rogers (ESP) bye
Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) bye
Jacob Ford (AUS) bye
Vojtech Ryba (CZE) bye
Muqtadir Nimji (KEN) bt Stephen Hearst (IRL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
Mansoor Zaman Jnr (PAK) bt Nathan van der Westhuyzen (RSA) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
[9/16] Curtis Malik (ENG) bye
[9/16] Michael Mehl (CAN) bye
Edwin Clain (FRA) bt Timofey Shpakov (SUI) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Seok Ho Moon (KOR) bt Kishenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7
Noel Heaton (CAN) bye
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bye
Anthony Lepper (NZL) bye
Aryan Parekh (IND) bt Imen Tack (BEL) 11-5, 11-5, 11-5
[3/4] Mostafa El Serty (EGY) bye
[3/4] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bye
Pablo Quintana Estevez (ESP) bt Michael Mattimore (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7
Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) bye
Josh Owen (ENG) bye
Matous Sochurek (CZE) bye
Glenn Yates (RSA) bt Kota Matsumoto (JPN) 11-4, 11-9, 11-3
Tino Mackay (SCO) bt Thomas Freire (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 11-5, 11-8
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bye
[9/16] Shady Elsherbeeny (EGY) bye
Edward Mylod (USA) bt Carlton Oldham (ENG) 11-7, 11-4, 11-9
Muhammad Uzair (PAK) bt Gonzalo Romero Rodríguez (ESP) 11-7, 11-5, 11-7
Scott Gillanders (IRL) bye
Michael Andrews (ENG) bye
Sebastian Pedersen (DEN) bt Jack Turvey (ENG) 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 11-7
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Juan Buitrago (CAN) 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bye
[5/8] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
Arnaud Masset (LUX) bye
Maaz Khatri (AUS) bt Josh Attwell (ENG) 13-11, 11-9, 12-10
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bye
Yash Bhargava (IND) bye
Eric Kim (USA) bt Ryan Guthrie (CAN) 11-0, 11-2, 11-2
Hiromichi Suzuki (JPN) bye
[9/16] Charles Culhane (USA) bye
[9/16] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Anuj Unadkat (IND) bt Zian de Swardt (RSA) 11-8, 4-11, 11-9, 11-7
Jordan Warne (ENG) bt Alisher Khan (PAK) 11-4, 11-5, 11-9
Nick Wall (ENG) bye
Jesper Phillips (NOR) bye
Sung Jin Ku (KOR) bye
Ben Cross (ENG) bye
[2] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye