7:22 am
23 Oct 2018

$165,000 Men's JP Morgan Tournament of Champions 2018, Grand Central Terminal, New York, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 16 - 25 January 2018

Official event website

Final:
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [7] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5 (71m)
 
Semi-finals:
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-1 (69m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt [3] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-3, 2-11, 14-12, 6-11, 11-9 (80m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Nick Matthew (ENG) 12-14, 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (92m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6 (59m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Ramy Ashour (EGY) 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5 (67m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (39m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [Q] Tom Richards (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (33m)
[6] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-6 (68m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt [5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 8-11, 11-8, 4-11, 15-13, 12-10 (76m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 11-6, 11-6, 11-13, 3-11, 11-9 (71m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (39m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [8] Paul Coll (NZL) 11-4, 7-11, 11-7, 11-4 (59m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 11-7, 11-5, 11-4 (25m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt [2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-6 (90m)
 
1st round:
[1] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [WC] Todd Harrity (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (38m)
[Q] Tom Richards (ENG) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-8, 5-11, 11-8, 11-7 (49m)
James Willstrop (ENG) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (41m)
[6] Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5 (43m)
[5] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-3, 11-8 (29m)
Simon Rösner (GER) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 11-4, 9-11, 11-6, 11-7 (75m)
Nicolas Müller (SUI) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 7-11, 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-5 (63m)
[4] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt [Q] Joel Makin (WAL) 10-12, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (51m)
[3] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Campbell Grayson (NZL) 11-6, 7-11, 11-4, 11-4 (50m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 14-12, 11-8, 11-5 (42m)
Ramy Ashour (EGY) bt [Q] Mazen Hesham (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (44m)
[8] Paul Coll (NZL) bt Zahed Mohamed (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (44m)
[7] Tarek Momen (EGY) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-5, 11-9, 9-11, 7-11, 12-10 (70m)
Diego Elias (PER) bt [Q] Declan James (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 12-10 (62m)
Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (54m)
[2] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Leo Au (HKG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-3, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (31m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-5, 7-11, 11-3, 11-2 (44m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (50m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) 12-10, 11-9, 11-9 (48m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-9, 4-11, 13-11, 6-11, 4-1 ret.
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Greg Lobban (SCO) 7-11, 11-13, 13-11, 11-5, 11-8 (68m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 6-11, 11-5 (80m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Mazen Hesham (EGY) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-8 (42m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Faraz Khan (USA) 11-3, 9-11, 11-6, 11-9 (40m)
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Alister Walker (BOT) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 15-13 (41m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Mohamed Reda (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-2, 11-9 (47m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (31m)
Ramit Tandon (IND) bt Arturo Salazar (MEX) 11-7, 11-13, 12-10, 7-11, 11-5 (77m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (51m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-6, 15-13, 11-4 (44m)
Declan James (ENG) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)
Abdulla Al-Tamimi (QAT) bt Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (35m)
Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt Olli Tuominen (FIN) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (41m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt Spencer Lovejoy (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Dylan Cunningham (USA) 11-3, 11-7, 11-6 (34m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Christopher Gordon (USA) 4-11, 11-8, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4 (55m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Ben Coleman (ENG) 3-11, 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (70m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Chris Hanson (USA) 6-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-7 (55m)