8:10 am
22 May 2018

$165,000 Men's Allam British Open 2018, Airco Arena, Hull, England

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 13 - 20 May 2018

Final:
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 6-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9 (102m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 3-11, 11-5 (71m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) 11-5, 5-11, 11-4, 11-3 (44m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Paul Coll (NZL) 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-7 (72m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt [6] Simon Rösner (GER) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (35m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt [4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) 11-7, 11-13, 6-11, 13-11, 11-6 (72m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [2] Ali Farag (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 9-11, 11-6 (68m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt [Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) 8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (55m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) 3-11, 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-5 (68m)
[6] Simon Rösner (GER) bt Saurav Ghosal (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (31m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (36m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Cesar Salazar (MEX) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-8 (45m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Nick Matthew (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (58m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt Omar Mosaad (EGY) 11-6, 7-11, 12-10, 11-1 (51m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt Max Lee (HKG) 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 11-2 (44m)
 
1st round:
[1] Mohamed Elshorbagy (EGY) bt Diego Elias (PER) 5-11, 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (54m)
[Q] Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Ryan Cuskelly (AUS) 11-9, 2-11, 8-11, 11-7, 12-10 (76m)
Paul Coll (NZL) bt [Q] George Parker (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (72m)
[7] Karim Abdel Gawad (EGY) bt Daryl Selby (ENG) 9-11, 6-11, 11-3, 11-2, 11-4 (49m)
[6] Simon Rösner (GER) bt [WC] Declan James (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (45m)
Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [Q] Greg Lobban (SCO) 11-9, 8-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-3 (71m)
Mohamed Abouelghar (EGY) bt [Q] Joel Makin (WAL) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (47m)
[3] Gregory Gaultier (FRA) bt Cameron Pilley (AUS) 11-5, 11-7, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Marwan Elshorbagy (EGY) bt James Willstrop (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (36m)
Cesar Salazar (MEX) bt Nicolas Müller (SUI) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 9-11, 13-11 (67m)
[Q] Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Mathieu Castagnet (FRA) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (49m)
Nick Matthew (ENG) bt [5] Tarek Momen (EGY) 11-4, 10-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-2 (80m)
Miguel Angel Rodriguez (COL) bt [8] Ramy Ashour (EGY) 7-11, 11-8, 11-2, 11-4 (35m)
Omar Mosaad (EGY) bt [Q] Ben Coleman (ENG) 12-10, 5-11, 11-6, 11-5 (58m)
Max Lee (HKG) bt [Q] Adrian Waller (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 3-11, 11-5 (47m)
[2] Ali Farag (EGY) bt [Q] Chris Simpson (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (32m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 11-9, 11-4, 11-9 (37m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Tom Richards (ENG) 11-9, 4-11, 7-11, 11-5, 11-5 (62m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 10-12, 11-7, 0-1 ret. (39m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Lucas Serme (FRA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (51m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Todd Harrity (USA) 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 14-12 (75m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Alan Clyne (SCO) 11-7, 11-2, 11-8 (47m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) 11-8, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Raphael Kandra (GER) bt Peter Creed (WAL) 11-6, 11-5, 11-1 (23m)
Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-8, 12-10, 11-7 (45m)
Joel Makin (WAL) bt Patrick Rooney (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 11-6 (50m)
Tom Richards (ENG) bt Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 12-10 (44m)
Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Jan van den Herrewegen (BEL) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (32m)
George Parker (ENG) bt Nathan Lake (ENG) 11-9, 11-5, 6-11, 9-11, 11-9 (74m)
Lucas Serme (FRA) bt Youssef Soliman (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (31m)
Greg Lobban (SCO) bt Christopher Binnie (JAM) 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (45m)
Todd Harrity (USA) bt Campbell Grayson (NZL) 7-11, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9, 11-1 (77m)
Ben Coleman (ENG) bt Kyle Finch (ENG) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (35m)
Chris Simpson (ENG) bt Charlie Lee (ENG) 11-9, 11-9, 13-15, 11-7 (81m)
Alan Clyne (SCO) bt Richie Fallows (ENG) 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (59m)
Adrian Waller (ENG) bt Ramit Tandon (IND) 11-4, 11-8, 4-11, 6-11, 11-2 (52m)
Harinder Pal Sandhu (IND) bt Nick Wall (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6 (21m)
Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Lyell Fuller (ENG) 11-7, 11-8, 11-1 (35m)
Gregoire Marche (FRA) bt Joshua Masters (ENG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-7 (37m)