9:55 pm
23 Sep 2018

Women's Commonwealth Games Doubles 2018, Oxenford Studios, Gold Coast, Australia

Commonwealth Games Doubles

Actions:    Show history

Doubles, 10 - 15 April 2018

Official event website

Final:
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
   [3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND)
11-9, 11-8 (22m)
 
Third place play-off:
[4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
   [7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)
11-6, 11-8 (21m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
   [7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)
11-10, 11-5 (25m)
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
   [4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS)
11-9, 11-5 (20m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt
   [9] Rachel Arnold & Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS)
11-8, 11-10 (25m)
[3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
   [5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN)
7-11, 11-5, 11-9 (39m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
   [6] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL)
9-11, 11-10, 11-3 (48m)
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
   [2] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG)
11-10, 11-5 (24m)
 
2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
[1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) bt
   [8] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS)
11-8, 11-6 (21m)
[9] Rachel Arnold & Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt
   [8] Sarah Cardwell & Christine Nunn (AUS)
10-11, 11-6, 11-5 (38m)
Pool B
[10] Lisa Aitken & Alison Thomson (SCO) bt
   Eilidh Bridgeman & Caroline Laing (CAY)
11-2, 11-2 (12m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt
   [7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG)
11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[2] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt
   Eilidh Bridgeman & Caroline Laing (CAY)
11-0, 11-2 (12m)
[7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt
   [10] Lisa Aitken & Alison Thomson (SCO)
9-11, 11-8, 11-7 (50m)
Pool C
[3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
   [6] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL)
11-8, 7-11, 11-8 (30m)
Dianne Kellas & Colette Sultana (MLT) bt
   [11] Faiza Zafar & Madina Zafar (PAK)
11-4, 11-10 (17m)
[3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
   Dianne Kellas & Colette Sultana (MLT)
11-5, 11-6 (15m)
[6] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) bt
   [11] Faiza Zafar & Madina Zafar (PAK)
11-3, 11-5 (16m)
Pool D
[5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN) bt
   [12] Samantha Hennings & Marlene West (CAY)
11-8, 11-5 (17m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
   Taylor Fernandes & Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
11-2, 11-2 (10m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Pool A
[9] Rachel Arnold & Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt
   [1] Joelle King & Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL)
11-10, 11-10 (24m)
Pool B
[2] Jenny Duncalf & Alison Waters (ENG) bt
   [10] Lisa Aitken & Alison Thomson (SCO)
11-10, 11-4 (20m)
[7] Laura Massaro & Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt
   Eilidh Bridgeman & Caroline Laing (CAY)
11-2, 11-2 (10m)
Pool C
[3] Joshna Chinappa & Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) bt
   [11] Faiza Zafar & Madina Zafar (PAK)
10-11, 11-0, 11-1 (22m)
[6] Tesni Evans & Deon Saffery (WAL) bt
   Dianne Kellas & Colette Sultana (MLT)
11-0, 11-5 (16m)
Pool D
[4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
   [12] Samantha Hennings & Marlene West (CAY)
11-2, 11-3 (11m)
[5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN) bt
   Taylor Fernandes & Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
11-4, 11-1 (12m)
[4] Rachael Grinham & Donna Urquhart (AUS) bt
   [5] Samantha Cornett & Nikki Todd (CAN)
5-11, 11-9, 11-4 (32m)
[12] Samantha Hennings & Marlene West (CAY) bt
   Taylor Fernandes & Mary Fung-A-Fat (GUY)
11-10, 11-5 (17m)