5:38 am
24 Sep 2018

Men's Commonwealth Games Doubles 2018, Oxenford Studios, Gold Coast, Australia

Commonwealth Games Doubles

Actions:    Show history

Doubles, 10 - 15 April 2018

Official event website

Final:
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG)
11-9, 3-11, 11-6 (57m)
 
Third place play-off:
[4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO)
11-9, 11-9 (58m)
 
Semi-finals:
[7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG)
11-9, 9-11, 11-10 (86m)
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO)
11-8, 11-5 (30m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS)
9-11, 11-8, 11-10 (73m)
[4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [11] Vikram Malhotra & Ramit Tandon (IND)
10-11, 11-8, 11-5 (48m)
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL)
11-9, 6-11, 11-7 (64m)
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [10] Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
9-11, 11-6, 11-5 (52m)
 
Last sixteen round:
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [15] Jason-Ray Khalil & Sunil Seth (GUY)
11-9, 11-7 (19m)
[7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [9] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL)
11-1, 11-3 (18m)
[4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [14] Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
11-5, 11-3 (23m)
[11] Vikram Malhotra & Ramit Tandon (IND) bt
   [12] Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM)
11-4, 11-10 (30m)
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [6] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-1, 11-6 (30m)
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [13] Tayyab Aslam & Farhan Zaman (PAK)
11-6, 11-6 (28m)
[10] Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt
   [8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS)
4-11, 11-9, 11-10 (76m)
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [16] Mandela Patrick & Kale Wilson (TRI)
11-2, 11-5 (13m)
 
3rd qualifying round:
Pool A
[16] Mandela Patrick & Kale Wilson (TRI) bt
   Sailesh Pala & Romit Parshottam (FIJ)
11-9, 11-3 (16m)
Pool B
[15] Jason-Ray Khalil & Sunil Seth (GUY) bt
   Manda Chilambwe & Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
11-8, 10-11, 11-10 (48m)
Pool C
[14] Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT) bt
   Jason Doyle & Jules Snagg (SVG)
11-6, 11-4 (14m)
Pool D
[13] Tayyab Aslam & Farhan Zaman (PAK) bt
   Joe Chapman & Neville Sorrentino (IVB)
11-8, 11-4 (16m)
Pool E
[12] Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM) bt
   Alexander Frazer & Jacob Kelly (CAY)
11-3, 11-7 (17m)
Pool F
[11] Vikram Malhotra & Ramit Tandon (IND) bt
   Ernest Jombla & Yusif Mansaray (SLE)
w/o
Pool G
[10] Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt
   Michael Kawooya & Ian Rukunya (UGA)
11-2, 11-2 (11m)
Pool H
[9] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL) bt
   Othneil Bailey & Omari Wilson (SVG)
11-4, 11-7 (12m)
 
2nd qualifying round:
Pool A
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   [16] Mandela Patrick & Kale Wilson (TRI)
11-0, 11-2 (14m)
Pool B
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   [15] Jason-Ray Khalil & Sunil Seth (GUY)
11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Pool C
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   [14] Bradley Hindle & Daniel Zammit-Lewis (MLT)
11-4, 11-10 (27m)
Pool D
[4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   [13] Tayyab Aslam & Farhan Zaman (PAK)
11-7, 11-3 (30m)
Pool E
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   [12] Christopher Binnie & Lewis Walters (JAM)
11-7, 11-5 (30m)
Pool F
[11] Vikram Malhotra & Ramit Tandon (IND) bt
   [6] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL)
11-7, 8-11, 11-10 (46m)
Pool G
[7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   [10] Mohd Syafiq Kamal & Eain Yow Ng (MAS)
11-4, 11-8 (27m)
Pool H
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   [9] Lance Beddoes & Evan Williams (NZL)
11-9, 11-10 (46m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Pool A
[1] Ryan Cuskelly & Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt
   Sailesh Pala & Romit Parshottam (FIJ)
11-3, 11-0 (11m)
Pool B
[2] Alan Clyne & Greg Lobban (SCO) bt
   Manda Chilambwe & Kelvin Ndhlovu (ZAM)
11-4, 11-4 (14m)
Pool C
[3] Paul Coll & Campbell Grayson (NZL) bt
   Jason Doyle & Jules Snagg (SVG)
11-4, 11-2 (13m)
Pool D
[4] Declan James & James Willstrop (ENG) bt
   Joe Chapman & Neville Sorrentino (IVB)
11-4, 11-4 (12m)
Pool E
[5] Zac Alexander & David Palmer (AUS) bt
   Alexander Frazer & Jacob Kelly (CAY)
11-6, 11-3 (16m)
Pool F
[6] Peter Creed & Joel Makin (WAL) bt
   Ernest Jombla & Yusif Mansaray (SLE)
w/o
Pool G
[7] Daryl Selby & Adrian Waller (ENG) bt
   Michael Kawooya & Ian Rukunya (UGA)
11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Pool H
[8] Nafiizwan Adnan & Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt
   Othneil Bailey & Omari Wilson (SVG)
11-6, 11-3 (12m)