3:43 pm
21 Sep 2018

Women's European Team Championship (Division 2) 2017, Talihalli, Helsinki, Finland

Actions:    Show history

26 - 29 April 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] GERMANY bt [3] SWITZERLAND 2/0  
Sina Wall bt Cindy Merlo 11-6, 12-10, 11-7
Nele Hatschek bt Marija Shpakova 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7
Franziska Hennes v Nadia Pfister (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place play-off:
[7] SCOTLAND bt [5] AUSTRIA 2/0  
Lisa Aitken bt Jacqueline Peychär 11-6, 11-2, 11-6
Robyn Young bt Anja Kaserer 11-6, 11-6, 11-9
Georgia Adderley v Birgit Coufal (match withdrawn)
 
5th place play-off:
[9] FINLAND bt [2] IRELAND 2/0  
Riina Koskinen bt Ciara Moloney 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Emilia Soini bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-7, 11-3, 3-11, 3-11, 11-9
Emilia Korhonen v Niamh Maher (match withdrawn)
 
7th place play-off:
[4] POLAND bt [6] HUNGARY w/o  
 
9th place play-off:
[8] ITALY bye  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] GERMANY bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Franziska Hennes bt Georgia Adderley 11-5, 11-13, 8-11, 11-8, 13-11
Sina Wall lost to Lisa Aitken 4-11, 6-11, 2-11
Nele Hatschek bt Elspeth Young 11-8, 12-10, 13-11
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [5] AUSTRIA 2/0  
Cindy Merlo bt Birgit Coufal 10-12, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3
Gaby Huber bt Jacqueline Peychär 10-12, 11-4, 11-8, 8-11, 11-7
Nadia Pfister v Anja Kaserer (match withdrawn)
 
7th - 10th place play-offs:
[4] POLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 2/1  
Dominika Witkowska lost to Edina Szombati 12-10, 8-11, 7-11, 5-11
Magda Kamińska bt Gabriella Csókási 11-4, 9-11, 11-3, 11-2
Natalia Ryfa bt Zsofi Marton 6-11, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-9
[6] HUNGARY bt [8] ITALY 2/1  
Gabriella Csókási lost to Monica Menegozzi 10-12, 11-9, 8-11, 2-11
Csenge Kiss-Máté bt Cristina Tartarone 11-7, 11-3, 11-9
Edina Szombati bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-7, 11-8, 11-9
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] GERMANY bt [8] ITALY 3/0  
Nele Hatschek bt Letizia Viel 11-2, 11-3, 11-2
Sina Wall bt Monica Menegozzi 11-3, 11-8, 11-8
Franziska Hennes bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-3, 11-5, 11-8
[9] FINLAND bt [4] POLAND 3/0  
Emilia Korhonen bt Natalia Ryfa 11-5, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9
Emilia Soini bt Magda Kamińska 11-2, 11-8, 11-8
Riina Koskinen bt Dominika Witkowska 11-0, 11-8, 11-8
[5] AUSTRIA bt [8] ITALY 2/1  
Anja Kaserer lost to Elisabetta Priante 8-11, 5-11, 8-11
Jacqueline Peychär bt Monica Menegozzi 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Birgit Coufal bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-6, 11-9, 11-6
[1] GERMANY bt [9] FINLAND 3/0  
Nele Hatschek bt Emilia Korhonen 11-5, 11-7, 11-8
Sina Wall bt Emilia Soini 11-5, 5-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7
Franziska Hennes bt Riina Koskinen 11-8, 11-8, 5-11, 11-8
[5] AUSTRIA bt [4] POLAND 2/1  
Katarina Glavic lost to Natalia Ryfa 7-11, 11-8, 1-11, 5-11
Jacqueline Peychär bt Magda Kamińska 4-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-4
Birgit Coufal bt Dominika Witkowska 11-4, 11-8, 11-8
[1] GERMANY bt [5] AUSTRIA 2/1  
Sina Wall bt Jacqueline Peychär 13-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4
Franziska Hennes lost to Birgit Coufal 8-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 5-11
Nele Hatschek bt Katarina Glavic 11-6, 11-3, 11-6
[4] POLAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0  
Magda Kamińska bt Monica Menegozzi 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Dominika Witkowska bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-9, 11-9, 12-14, 11-7
Natalia Ryfa bt Elisabetta Priante 13-11, 11-6, 11-5
[5] AUSTRIA bt [9] FINLAND 2/1  
Jacqueline Peychär lost to Emilia Soini 3-11, 2-11, 5-11
Birgit Coufal bt Riina Koskinen 11-5, 11-5, 11-3
Anja Kaserer bt Henrietta Huuhka 14-12, 12-10, 11-6
[1] GERMANY bt [4] POLAND 2/1  
Sina Wall bt Magda Kamińska 11-7, 11-9, 11-6
Nele Hatschek bt Natalia Ryfa 11-2, 11-7, 11-9
Mareike Omlor lost to Malgorzata Kornowska 11-7, 9-11, 8-11, 6-11
[9] FINLAND bt [8] ITALY 3/0  
Emilia Soini bt Eleonora Marchetti 11-5, 11-2, 11-9
Riina Koskinen bt Elisabetta Priante 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
Emilia Korhonen bt Cristina Tartarone 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Austria, 3 Finland, 4 Poland, 5 Italy
 
Pool B:
[2] IRELAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0  
Ciara Moloney bt Zsofi Marton 11-7, 4-11, 12-10, 11-4
Hannah Craig bt Gabriella Csókási 9-11, 11-3, 11-13, 11-7, 11-9
Sophie O'Rourke bt Csenge Kiss-Máté 11-5, 11-4, 11-9
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [7] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Nadia Pfister bt Robyn Young 11-8, 6-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-8
Gaby Huber lost to Lisa Aitken 11-6, 4-11, 11-9, 6-11, 3-11
Cindy Merlo bt Georgia Adderley 11-5, 11-8, 11-7
[7] SCOTLAND bt [2] IRELAND 3/0  
Elspeth Young bt Ciara Moloney 11-4, 11-8, 11-5
Lisa Aitken bt Hannah Craig 11-7, 11-3, 11-2
Georgia Adderley bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-7, 11-3, 10-12, 15-13
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0  
Marija Shpakova bt Zsofi Marton 11-9, 13-11, 11-6
Cindy Merlo bt Edina Szombati 11-3, 11-1, 11-1
Nadia Pfister bt Csenge Kiss-Máté 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [2] IRELAND 3/0  
Cindy Merlo bt Sophie O'Rourke 11-8, 11-3, 11-0
Nadia Pfister bt Ciara Moloney 11-5, 11-3, 11-8
Marija Shpakova bt Niamh Maher 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[7] SCOTLAND bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0  
Lisa Aitken bt Gabriella Csókási 11-1, 11-3, 11-8
Georgia Adderley bt Csenge Kiss-Máté 11-8, 11-3, 11-2
Robyn Young bt Zsofi Marton 11-7, 11-7, 11-3
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Scotland, 3 Ireland, 4 Hungary