2:16 am
14 Dec 2017

Men's WSF World Team Championship 2017, Salle Vallier, Marseille, France

World Team Championship

Actions:    Show history

27 November - 3 December 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] EGYPT bt [2] ENGLAND 2/0  
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Nick Matthew 11-9, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)
Ali Farag bt James Willstrop 11-5, 11-9, 11-5 (36m)
Marwan Elshorbagy v Daryl Selby (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place:
[4] AUSTRALIA & [5] HONG KONG CHINA  
 
5th place play-off:
[3] FRANCE bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 2/1  
Gregoire Marche lost to Paul Coll 9-11, 11-7, 9-11, 8-11 (73m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Campbell Grayson 11-7, 11-5, 11-6 (45m)
Lucas Serme bt Evan Williams 11-6, 11-9, 11-6 (37m)
 
7th place play-off:
[8] INDIA bt [10] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Vikram Malhotra lost to Alan Clyne 5-11, 14-16, 7-11 (37m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu bt Greg Lobban 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (41m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Douglas Kempsell 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 11-1 (44m)
 
9th place play-off:
[7] GERMANY bt [11] USA 2/0  
Simon Rösner bt Todd Harrity 11-8, 8-11, 11-3, 11-5 (37m)
Raphael Kandra bt Christopher Gordon 11-9, 11-5, 11-7 (35m)
Rudi Rohrmuller v Chris Hanson (match withdrawn)
 
11th place play-off:
[12] SPAIN bt [9] MALAYSIA 2/1  
Iker Pajares Bernabeu lost to Nafiizwan Adnan 8-11, 12-10, 7-11, 6-11 (63m)
Carlos Cornes bt Eain Yow Ng 5-11, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (62m)
Bernat Jaume bt Addeen Idrakie 11-2, 11-8, 11-9 (42m)
 
13th place play-off:
[14] CANADA bt [13] WALES 2/1  
Nick Sachvie lost to Peter Creed 6-11, 8-11, 8-11 (45m)
Shawn Delierre bt Emyr Evans 11-6, 13-11, 3-11, 7-11, 17-15 (92m)
Andrew Schnell bt David Haley 7-11, 11-8, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (71m)
 
15th place play-off:
[15] FINLAND bt [16] SWITZERLAND 2/1  
Olli Tuominen lost to Nicolas Müller 11-7, 5-11, 11-13, 12-14 (50m)
Miko Äijänen bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-8, 13-11, 11-4 (32m)
Jami Äijänen bt Roman Allinckx 6-11, 11-9, 11-4, 6-11, 12-10 (52m)
 
17th place play-off:
[18] ARGENTINA bt [22] SOUTH AFRICA 2/0  
Leandro Romiglio bt Christo Potgieter 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (34m)
Robertino Pezzota bt Rodney Durbach 7-11, 12-10, 9-11, 14-12, 11-9 (64m)
Rodrigo Obregon v Gary Wheadon (match withdrawn)
 
19th place play-off:
[17] PAKISTAN bt [20] IRELAND 2/0  
Farhan Zaman bt Arthur Gaskin 11-6, 11-7, 11-8 (24m)
Shahjahan Khan bt Brian Byrne 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (35m)
Amaad Fareed v Sean Conroy (match withdrawn)
 
21st place play-off:
[19] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [21] JAMAICA 2/0  
Daniel Mekbib bt Christopher Binnie 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (42m)
Ondrej Uherka bt Lewis Walters 11-4, 11-8, 13-11 (35m)
Jakub Solnicky v Bruce Burrowes (match withdrawn)
 
23rd place play-off:
[24] IRAQ bt [23] AUSTRIA 2/1  
Husham Al-Saadi lost to Aqeel Rehman 7-11, 2-11, 6-11 (25m)
Hasanain Dakheel bt Jakob Dirnberger 7-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-2 (36m)
Rasool Alsultani bt Lukas Windischberger 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [5] HONG KONG CHINA 2/0  
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Yip Tsz Fung 11-3, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (39m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Max Lee 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7 (67m)
Ali Farag v Leo Au (match withdrawn)
[2] ENGLAND bt [4] AUSTRALIA 3/0  
Daryl Selby bt Zac Alexander 10-12, 11-7, 11-5, 11-7 (62m)
Nick Matthew bt Ryan Cuskelly 11-8, 11-6, 11-4 (48m)
James Willstrop bt Cameron Pilley 12-10, 11-6 (22m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[3] FRANCE bt [10] SCOTLAND 2/0  
Lucas Serme bt Douglas Kempsell 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (27m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Alan Clyne 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (34m)
Gregoire Marche v Greg Lobban (match withdrawn)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [8] INDIA 2/1  
Ben Grindrod lost to Mahesh Mangaonkar 4-11, 7-11, 5-11 (29m)
Paul Coll bt Saurav Ghosal 7-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-4, 11-1 (70m)
Campbell Grayson bt Vikram Malhotra 11-8, 13-15, 11-1, 11-4 (51m)
 
9th - 12th place play-offs:
[11] USA bt [9] MALAYSIA 2/1  
Chris Hanson bt Addeen Idrakie 15-13, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)
Todd Harrity lost to Nafiizwan Adnan 13-11, 4-11, 11-6, 7-11, 7-11 (73m)
Christopher Gordon bt Eain Yow Ng 11-5, 12-10, 6-11, 12-10 (47m)
[7] GERMANY bt [12] SPAIN 2/1  
Valentin Rapp lost to Bernat Jaume 2-11, 2-11, 5-11 (26m)
Simon Rösner bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-7, 5-11, 11-13, 11-1, 11-2 (59m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Carlos Cornes 11-8, 11-8, 4-11, 11-4 (50m)
 
13th - 16th place play-offs:
[13] WALES bt [15] FINLAND 2/1  
David Haley bt Jami Äijänen 12-10, 13-11, 11-7 (41m)
Peter Creed bt Olli Tuominen 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (49m)
Emyr Evans lost to Miko Äijänen 12-10, 1-11, 7-11 (45m)
[14] CANADA bt [16] SWITZERLAND 2/1  
Michael McCue bt Roman Allinckx 11-9, 11-5, 11-3 (43m)
Nick Sachvie lost to Nicolas Müller 9-11, 4-11, 4-11 (31m)
Shawn Delierre bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-9, 17-15, 10-12, 4-11, 11-7 (99m)
 
17th - 20th place play-offs:
[22] SOUTH AFRICA bt [17] PAKISTAN 2/1  
Rodney Durbach bt Asim Khan 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-13, 12-10 (58m)
Thoboki Mohohlo lost to Farhan Zaman 9-11, 11-8, 6-11, 7-11 (39m)
Christo Potgieter bt Shahjahan Khan 11-6, 6-11, 2-11, 11-9, 11-7 (54m)
[18] ARGENTINA bt [20] IRELAND 2/1  
Rodrigo Obregon lost to Sean Conroy 11-7, 11-2, 8-11, 7-11, 10-12 (67m)
Leandro Romiglio bt Arthur Gaskin 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (43m)
Robertino Pezzota bt Brian Byrne 13-15, 11-7, 4-11, 11-6, 11-7 (67m)
 
21st - 24th place play-offs:
[19] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [23] AUSTRIA 2/1  
Jakub Solnicky bt Paul Mairinger 11-9, 11-2, 11-6 (26m)
Daniel Mekbib lost to Aqeel Rehman 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 6-11 (50m)
Martin Svec bt Jakob Dirnberger 3-11, 11-1, 11-9, 11-8 (39m)
[21] JAMAICA bt [24] IRAQ 2/1  
Dane Schwier lost to Hasanain Dakheel 3-11, 8-11, 1-11 (16m)
Christopher Binnie bt Husham Al-Saadi 11-9, 11-6, 14-12 (38m)
Lewis Walters bt Mohammed Hasan 14-12, 13-11, 11-6 (30m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] EGYPT bt [10] SCOTLAND 3/0  
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Alan Clyne 12-10, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Ramy Ashour bt Kevin Moran 11-5, 11-9, 11-4 (24m)
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Greg Lobban 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [3] FRANCE 2/1  
Max Lee lost to Gregory Gaultier 6-11, 5-11, 11-13 (45m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Mathieu Castagnet 11-7, 7-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-4 (67m)
Leo Au bt Gregoire Marche 11-6, 7-11, 11-8, 11-2 (57m)
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [6] NEW ZEALAND 2/1  
Ryan Cuskelly lost to Paul Coll 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-9, 9-11 (97m)
Zac Alexander bt Evan Williams 11-4, 11-6, 12-10 (35m)
Cameron Pilley bt Campbell Grayson 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (49m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [8] INDIA 3/0  
Nick Matthew bt Saurav Ghosal 11-6, 6-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-9 (76m)
Daryl Selby bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu 11-2, 11-4, 11-2 (37m)
James Willstrop bt Vikram Malhotra 11-4, 9-11, 11-8 (26m)
 
9th - 16th place play-offs:
[9] MALAYSIA bt [15] FINLAND 2/1  
Nafiizwan Adnan lost to Olli Tuominen 11-6, 12-14, 5-11, 3-11 (42m)
Addeen Idrakie bt Jami Äijänen 6-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (44m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Miko Äijänen 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (31m)
[11] USA bt [13] WALES 2/1  
Todd Harrity bt Joel Makin 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (65m)
Chris Hanson bt Emyr Evans 9-11, 11-4, 11-3, 11-7 (46m)
Christopher Gordon lost to Peter Creed 11-8, 8-11 ret. (16m)
[12] SPAIN bt [14] CANADA 2/0  
Iker Pajares Bernabeu bt Nick Sachvie 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-5 (72m)
Bernat Jaume bt Michael McCue 11-9, 11-8, 4-11, 11-6 (53m)
Carlos Cornes v Shawn Delierre (match withdrawn)
[7] GERMANY bt [16] SWITZERLAND 2/0  
Simon Rösner bt Nicolas Müller 14-12, 11-7, 11-7 (40m)
Valentin Rapp bt Reiko Peter 12-14, 12-10, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6 (86m)
Rudi Rohrmuller v Dimitri Steinmann (match withdrawn)
 
17th - 24th place play-offs:
[17] PAKISTAN bt [23] AUSTRIA 2/1  
Farhan Zaman lost to Aqeel Rehman 11-7, 5-11, 11-13, 7-11 (39m)
Asim Khan bt Paul Mairinger 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (27m)
Shahjahan Khan bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-8, 11-7, 11-9 (37m)
[22] SOUTH AFRICA bt [19] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Christo Potgieter lost to Daniel Mekbib 11-8, 3-11, 9-11, 11-9, 8-11 (65m)
Gary Wheadon bt Ondrej Uherka 11-7, 11-2, 11-3 (33m)
Rodney Durbach bt Martin Svec 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 5-11, 13-11 (55m)
[20] IRELAND bt [24] IRAQ 2/1  
Arthur Gaskin bt Mohammed Hasan 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (36m)
Sean Conroy bt Rasool Alsultani 14-12, 11-7, 11-3 (34m)
Brian Byrne lost to Hasanain Dakheel 11-9, 10-12, 4-11 (32m)
[18] ARGENTINA bt [21] JAMAICA 2/1  
Leandro Romiglio lost to Christopher Binnie 9-11, 4-11, 11-8, 8-11 (53m)
Rodrigo Obregon bt Bruce Burrowes 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (25m)
Robertino Pezzota bt Lewis Walters 11-7, 7-11, 11-3, 7-11, 11-3 (53m)
*****
Last sixteen round:
[1] EGYPT bt [15] FINLAND 3/0  
Ali Farag bt Jami Äijänen 11-5, 11-9, 11-6 (25m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Miko Äijänen 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-9 (41m)
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Matias Tuomi 11-6, 11-3 (16m)
[10] SCOTLAND bt [9] MALAYSIA 2/1  
Greg Lobban bt Eain Yow Ng 11-9, 5-11, 11-9, 11-7 (50m)
Alan Clyne lost to Nafiizwan Adnan 7-11, 11-1, 11-8, 3-11, 8-11 (74m)
Douglas Kempsell bt Mohd Syafiq Kamal 11-3, 3-11, 11-5, 10-12, 11-6 (69m)
[3] FRANCE bt [13] WALES 3/0  
Mathieu Castagnet bt Peter Creed 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 (36m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Joel Makin 11-6, 11-9, 12-10 (54m)
Lucas Serme bt David Haley 11-6, 11-4 (19m)
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [11] USA 2/1  
Leo Au bt Christopher Gordon 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-4 (43m)
Max Lee lost to Todd Harrity 7-11, 11-4, 7-11, 9-11 (45m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Chris Hanson 11-9, 11-7, 11-4 (40m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [12] SPAIN 2/1  
Campbell Grayson bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-8, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (65m)
Paul Coll bt Borja Golan 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-1 (76m)
Evan Williams lost to Carlos Cornes 11-5, 8-11, 8-11 (27m)
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [14] CANADA 3/0  
Cameron Pilley bt Shawn Delierre 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (28m)
Ryan Cuskelly bt Nick Sachvie 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (49m)
Rex Hedrick bt Michael McCue 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[8] INDIA bt [7] GERMANY 2/1  
Vikram Malhotra bt Rudi Rohrmuller 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (27m)
Saurav Ghosal lost to Simon Rösner 9-11, 11-4, 5-11, 11-6, 3-11 (57m)
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Valentin Rapp 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (31m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [16] SWITZERLAND 3/0  
James Willstrop bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (32m)
Nick Matthew bt Nicolas Müller 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (53m)
Adrian Waller bt Reiko Peter 9-11, 14-12, 11-1 (33m)
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] EGYPT bt [17] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Amaad Fareed 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (25m)
Ali Farag bt Shahjahan Khan 11-3, 11-4, 11-9 (30m)
Karim Abdel Gawad bt Farhan Zaman 11-7, 13-11, 7-11, 11-4 (29m)
[1] EGYPT bt [16] SWITZERLAND 3/0  
Ali Farag bt Dimitri Steinmann 11-3, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (36m)
Ramy Ashour bt Roman Allinckx 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (21m)
Marwan Elshorbagy bt Reiko Peter 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 (28m)
[16] SWITZERLAND bt [17] PAKISTAN 3/0  
Nicolas Müller bt Farhan Zaman 11-3, 14-12, 9-11, 12-10 (42m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Amaad Fareed 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (36m)
Reiko Peter bt Asim Khan 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-7, 11-8 (50m)
Final positions: 1 Egypt, 2 Switzerland, 3 Pakistan
 
Pool B:
[2] ENGLAND bt [18] ARGENTINA 3/0  
Daryl Selby bt Juan Pablo Roude 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (30m)
James Willstrop bt Robertino Pezzota 7-11, 11-2, 11-2, 9-11, 11-6 (41m)
Nick Matthew bt Leandro Romiglio 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (29m)
[2] ENGLAND bt [15] FINLAND 3/0  
James Willstrop bt Olli Tuominen 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (33m)
Adrian Waller bt Matias Tuomi 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
Daryl Selby bt Jami Äijänen 11-7, 11-7, 11-4 (27m)
[15] FINLAND bt [18] ARGENTINA 2/1  
Olli Tuominen bt Leandro Romiglio 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9 (47m)
Miko Äijänen lost to Robertino Pezzota 5-11, 6-11, 6-11 (37m)
Jami Äijänen bt Juan Pablo Roude 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (40m)
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Finland, 3 Argentina
 
Pool C:
[3] FRANCE bt [20] IRELAND 3/0  
Lucas Serme bt Sean Conroy 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-7 (44m)
Gregoire Marche bt Brian Byrne 11-7, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (44m)
Gregory Gaultier bt Arthur Gaskin 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (29m)
[3] FRANCE bt [14] CANADA 3/0  
Gregory Gaultier bt Nick Sachvie 11-6, 11-6, 11-1 (31m)
Mathieu Castagnet bt Andrew Schnell 11-7, 11-4, 12-10 (35m)
Gregoire Marche bt Shawn Delierre 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
[14] CANADA bt [20] IRELAND 3/0  
Nick Sachvie bt Arthur Gaskin 11-7, 11-5, 9-11, 11-2 (52m)
Shawn Delierre bt Brian Byrne 11-8, 11-9, 11-4 (39m)
Andrew Schnell bt Sean Conroy 11-4, 11-7, 11-9 (31m)
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Canada, 3 Ireland
 
Pool D:
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [19] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0  
Zac Alexander bt Jakub Solnicky 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
Cameron Pilley bt Ondrej Uherka 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (27m)
Ryan Cuskelly bt Martin Svec 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 (33m)
[4] AUSTRALIA bt [13] WALES 3/0  
Ryan Cuskelly bt Joel Makin 11-9, 9-11, 11-5, 4-11, 11-7 (85m)
Rex Hedrick bt Emyr Evans 12-10, 11-8, 11-1 (54m)
Cameron Pilley bt Peter Creed 10-12, 11-9, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (68m)
[13] WALES bt [19] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0  
Joel Makin bt Daniel Mekbib 11-3, 11-9, 11-7 (35m)
Peter Creed bt Martin Svec 11-7, 7-11, 11-5, 12-10 (48m)
Emyr Evans bt Jakub Solnicky 11-9, 11-6, 16-14 (41m)
Final positions: 1 Australia, 2 Wales, 3 Czech Republic
 
Pool E:
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [24] IRAQ 3/0  
Yip Tsz Fung bt Rasool Alsultani 11-2, 11-13, 11-1, 11-2 (39m)
Leo Au bt Mohammed Hasan 11-7, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
Max Lee bt Husham Al-Saadi 11-3, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
[5] HONG KONG CHINA bt [12] SPAIN 3/0  
Max Lee bt Borja Golan 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (56m)
Yip Tsz Fung bt Carlos Cornes 11-5, 12-10, 11-3 (35m)
Leo Au bt Iker Pajares Bernabeu 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 (55m)
[12] SPAIN bt [24] IRAQ 3/0  
Borja Golan bt Husham Al-Saadi 11-1, 11-2, 11-9 (27m)
Carlos Cornes bt Mohammed Hasan 11-6, 11-9, 11-2 (24m)
Bernat Jaume bt Hasanain Dakheel 11-2, 7-11, 11-9, 11-7 (41m)
Final positions: 1 Hong Kong China, 2 Spain, 3 Iraq
 
Pool F:
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [22] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0  
Evan Williams bt Gary Wheadon 11-9, 12-10, 11-4 (36m)
Campbell Grayson bt Christo Potgieter 11-3, 11-8, 11-5 (24m)
Paul Coll bt Thoboki Mohohlo 11-4, 9-11, 11-2, 11-2 (38m)
[6] NEW ZEALAND bt [11] USA 2/1  
Paul Coll bt Todd Harrity 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (40m)
Evan Williams lost to Chris Hanson 11-8, 8-11, 7-11, 7-11 (47m)
Campbell Grayson bt Christopher Gordon 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (58m)
[11] USA bt [22] SOUTH AFRICA 3/0  
Todd Harrity bt Thoboki Mohohlo 11-4, 11-5, 11-6 (31m)
Christopher Gordon bt Rodney Durbach 9-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-3 (46m)
Chris Hanson bt Gary Wheadon 11-9, 11-4, 11-7 (36m)
Final positions: 1 New Zealand, 2 USA, 3 South Africa
 
Pool G:
[7] GERMANY bt [21] JAMAICA 3/0  
Valentin Rapp bt Bruce Burrowes 11-5, 11-1, 11-8 (23m)
Raphael Kandra bt Lewis Walters 12-10, 11-3, 7-11, 11-6 (36m)
Simon Rösner bt Christopher Binnie 11-7, 12-14, 11-2, 11-9 (45m)
[7] GERMANY bt [10] SCOTLAND 2/1  
Simon Rösner bt Alan Clyne 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (44m)
Rudi Rohrmuller bt Douglas Kempsell 11-9, 11-7, 9-11, 7-11, 11-6 (73m)
Raphael Kandra lost to Greg Lobban 11-9, 3-11, 10-12, 12-10, 8-11 (57m)
[10] SCOTLAND bt [21] JAMAICA 3/0  
Alan Clyne bt Christopher Binnie 11-7, 11-1, 11-6 (37m)
Greg Lobban bt Lewis Walters 11-9, 14-12, 11-6 (37m)
Kevin Moran bt Bruce Burrowes 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (22m)
Final positions: 1 Germany, 2 Scotland, 3 Jamaica
 
Pool H:
[8] INDIA bt [23] AUSTRIA 3/0  
Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Paul Mairinger 11-0, 11-6, 11-2 (23m)
Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (27m)
Vikram Malhotra bt Aqeel Rehman 11-6, 11-5, 11-1 (25m)
[9] MALAYSIA bt [8] INDIA 2/1  
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Saurav Ghosal 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-9 (72m)
Mohd Syafiq Kamal lost to Mahesh Mangaonkar 11-8, 8-11, 5-11, 5-11 (53m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu 11-7, 5-11, 8-11, 11-6, 11-5 (62m)
[9] MALAYSIA bt [23] AUSTRIA 3/0  
Nafiizwan Adnan bt Aqeel Rehman 8-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-3, 11-4 (54m)
Eain Yow Ng bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-7 (36m)
Addeen Idrakie bt Lukas Windischberger 11-7, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
Final positions: 1 Malaysia, 2 India, 3 Austria