5:30 am
29 Jun 2017

$165,000 Women's Orascom Development PSA World Championship 2017, New Marina, El Gouna, Egypt

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Championship, 5 - 14 April 2017

Final:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (40m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 11-4, 11-4, 13-15, 11-9 (57m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [2] Camille Serme (FRA) 11-6, 2-11, 12-10, 11-5 (47m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 12-10 (41m)
[4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [6] Nicol David (MAS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (45m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) 8-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (46m)
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 11-6, 10-12, 11-7, 8-11, 11-3 (70m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [16] Tesni Evans (WAL) 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (39m)
[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [14] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-8, 7-11, 11-6, 11-7 (45m)
[6] Nicol David (MAS) bt [10] Annie Au (HKG) 12-10, 11-4, 13-11 (37m)
[4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [11] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 11-8, 12-10, 11-9 (46m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (24m)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 11-7, 11-8, 5-11, 13-11 (50m)
[12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [8] Alison Waters (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 (66m)
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (30m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[16] Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [Q] Rachael Grinham (AUS) 11-6, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
[14] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [WC] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7 (26m)
[7] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt [Q] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (26m)
[6] Nicol David (MAS) bt Dipika Pallikal Karthik (IND) 11-9, 12-10, 11-6 (34m)
[10] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) 11-2, 11-8, 14-12 (31m)
[11] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) bt [Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (34m)
[4] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (34m)
Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [15] Donna Urquhart (AUS) 12-10, 11-9, 9-11, 10-12, 11-8 (67m)
[9] Joelle King (NZL) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
[8] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [Q] Hana Ramadan (EGY) 11-8, 6-11, 11-6, 11-5 (44m)
[12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) bt [Q] Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 13-11, 11-8, 12-10 (33m)
[13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt [Q] Coline Aumard (FRA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-9 (33m)
[2] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (35m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-7 (25m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4 (58m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Hana Moataz (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 13-11 (44m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Samantha Teran (MEX) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Mayar Hany (EGY) 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9 (36m)
Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Nada Abbas (EGY) 11-7, 15-13, 11-13, 11-6 (45m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 11-3, 15-13 (46m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Rachel Arnold (MAS) 8-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-9 (44m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Farida Ahmed (EGY) 11-7, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
Sarah Cardwell (AUS) bt Jelena Dutina (SRB) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (12m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Jana Shiha (EGY) 3-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-3 (31m)
Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 14-12 (53m)
Hana Ramadan (EGY) bt Amanda Landers-Murphy (NZL) 14-12, 11-9, 11-4 (31m)
Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 8-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-9, 13-11 (57m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Nadeen Kotb (EGY) 11-1, 11-4, 11-6 (26m)
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) 11-4, 12-10, 11-4 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Deon Saffery (WAL) 11-8, 7-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 (34m)
Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 8-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-5 (50m)
Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (31m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Farah Momen (EGY) 11-8, 11-9, 11-6 (24m)
Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Nouran El Torky (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 14-12 (35m)
Rachel Arnold (MAS) bt Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-9, 11-5, 12-10 (29m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Engy El Sherif (EGY) w/o