3:40 pm
27 Jun 2017

Men's Asian Championship 2017, Express Avenue Mall, Chennai, India

Actions:    Show history

26 - 30 April 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (62m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [3] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (51m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [5] Leo Au (HKG) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (37m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [15] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (42m)
[3] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt [7] Ivan Yuen (MAS) 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 16-14 (70m)
[5] Leo Au (HKG) bt [4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) 10-12, 12-10, 11-6, 11-4 (80m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [10] Vikram Malhotra (IND) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (35m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt [13] Wong Chi Him (HKG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
[15] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt [6] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) 4-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (59m)
[7] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) 11-1, 11-1, 11-8 (22m)
[3] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1 (17m)
[4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt [11] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) 12-10, 8-11, 11-8, 11-3
[5] Leo Au (HKG) bt [14] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-7, 14-12, 11-7 (40m)
[10] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Addeen Idrakie (MAS) 11-1, 11-4, 11-9 (27m)
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt [16] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 11-8, 11-5, 11-2 (36m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bt Navid Maleksabet (IRI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6
[13] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bt Samuel Kang (SIN) 11-4, 12-10, 11-7
[15] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bt Reymark Begornia (PHI) 11-1, 11-5, 11-4
[6] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bt Waqar Mehboob (PAK) w/o
[7] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bt Ko Youngjo (KOR) 11-8, 11-9, 11-7
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [9] Farhan Zaman (PAK) w/o
Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bt [12] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) w/o
[3] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bt Aditya Jagtap (IND) 11-5, 11-6, 11-8
[4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bt JaeJin Yoo (KOR) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
[11] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bt Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[14] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Jongmyoung Park (KOR) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4
[5] Leo Au (HKG) bt Geondong Lee (KOR) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bt [8] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) w/o
[10] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bt Alireza Shameli (IRI) 11-7, 11-8, 15-13
[16] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) w/o
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bt Benedict Chan (SIN) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
 
1st round:
[1] Max Lee (HKG) bye
Navid Maleksabet (IRI) bt Robert Garcia (PHI) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6
Samuel Kang (SIN) bt Arhant Simha (NEP) 11-4, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
[13] Wong Chi Him (HKG) bye
[15] Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu (IND) bye
Reymark Begornia (PHI) bt Erfan Jamshidi (IRI) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
Waqar Mehboob (PAK) bye
[6] Abdulla Mohd Al Tamimi (QAT) bye
[7] Ivan Yuen (MAS) bye
Ko Youngjo (KOR) bye
Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Soheil Shameli (IRI) 11-1, 11-5, 11-5 (26m)
[9] Farhan Zaman (PAK) bye
[12] Tayyab Aslam (PAK) bye
Ahmad Al-Saraj (JOR) bye
Aditya Jagtap (IND) bt Ryunosuke Tsukue (JPN) 9-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (55m)
[3] Nafiizwan Adnan (MAS) bye
[4] Yip Tsz Fung (HKG) bye
JaeJin Yoo (KOR) bt Pang Ka Hoe (SIN) 11-9, 10-12, 11-7, 12-10 (52m)
Vivian Rhamanan (SIN) bye
[11] Mahesh Mangaonkar (IND) bye
[14] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bye
Jongmyoung Park (KOR) bye
Geondong Lee (KOR) bt David Pelino (PHI) 11-8, 11-2, 11-6 (27m)
[5] Leo Au (HKG) bye
[8] Farhan Mehboob (PAK) bye
Addeen Idrakie (MAS) bye
Alireza Shameli (IRI) bt Amrit Magar (NEP) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
[10] Vikram Malhotra (IND) bye
[16] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye
Syed Azlan Amjad (QAT) bye
Benedict Chan (SIN) bt Lydio Espinola Jr (PHI) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5
[2] Saurav Ghosal (IND) bye