6:28 am
22 Oct 2017

European Junior U15 Team Championship 2017, Hector Sport Centre, Prague, Czech Republic

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 11 - 14 May 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Ben Smith bt Karim Farrag 11-5, 11-7, 11-6
Adam Goad lost to Marek Panacek 9-11, 8-11, 5-11
Katie Malliff bt Tereza Siroka 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
 
3rd place play-off:
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [4] FRANCE 2/1  
Tim Roesch bt Gregory Malsang 11-9, 11-6, 12-10
Miguel Mathis bt Oliver Lamilango 11-5, 11-7, 11-9
Olivia Ulmi lost to Ninon Lemarchand 4-11, 3-11, 2-11
 
5th place play-off:
[7] HUNGARY bt [5] IRELAND 2/1  
Daniel Simon bt Ansh Pahuja 11-7, 3-11, 11-8, 5-11, 12-10
Simon Nagy lost to Denis Gilevskiy 8-11, 5-11, 4-11
Vanda Laskai bt Hannah McGugan 12-10, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8
 
7th place play-off:
[10] POLAND bt [13] SPAIN 2/1  
Jakub Gogol bt Adrian Gracia Garcia 2-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-5
Jakub Pytlowany bt Ignacio Fajardo Gutiérrez 6-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
Dominika Lubińska lost to Noa Romero Blazquez 5-11, 5-11
 
9th place play-off:
[6] GERMANY bt [8] WALES 2/1  
Dennis Igelbrink bt Daniel Lewis 11-5, 11-4, 11-6
Luis Grübel bt Tate Harms 11-9, 11-5, 10-12, 11-7
Anna Moreno Kopp lost to Lucy Jones 11-8, 4-11, 5-11, 3-11
 
11th place play-off:
[11] BELGIUM bt [16] FINLAND 3/0  
Nathan Masset bt Oskari Laitinen 11-7, 11-5, 11-5
Thimi Christiaens bt Ville Ruismäki 11-7, 11-7, 11-1
Chloé Crabbé bt Roosa Joutsi 11-3, 11-1, 11-2
 
13th place play-off:
[9] SCOTLAND bt [18] ISRAEL 3/0  
Marcus Henderson bt Nir Stern 11-7, 9-11, 11-5, 14-12
Andrew Glen bt Yanai Ramot 11-5, 11-7
Orla Young bt Mika Bardin 11-4, 11-4, 11-7
 
15th place play-off:
[12] NETHERLANDS bt [14] DENMARK 2/1  
Pieter de Loos bt Victor Ahlberg Larsen 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
Sebastiaan Hofman bt Marcus Jepsen 5-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-5
Elfi Markus lost to Signe Skelkjær 8-11, 9-11, 7-11
 
17th place play-off:
[15] SWEDEN bt [17] SLOVAKIA 3/0  
Neo Friberg bt Matus Matas 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Fabian Stämneryd bt Jakub Strapek 11-0, 11-0, 11-0
Moa Bönnemark bt Klára Kohlerova 14-12, 11-9, 11-3
 
19th place play-off:
[20] NORWAY bt [19] RUSSIA 2/1  
Irene Fossen lost to Alesya Aleshina 1-11, 2-11, 2-11
Andreas Knoph bt Makar Esin 11-1, 11-8, 4-11, 11-9
Amund Feness bt Petr Smekhov 12-10, 11-8, 5-11, 11-3
 
21st place play-off:
[21] LUXEMBOURG bye  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] FRANCE 3/0  
Katie Malliff bt Fanny Beccegato 11-8, 11-5, 11-3
Adam Goad bt Paul Gonzalez 11-5, 11-5, 11-7
Alhassan Khalil bt Gregory Malsang 11-9, 11-8, 11-7
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [3] SWITZERLAND 3/0  
Tereza Siroka bt Olivia Ulmi 11-3, 11-3, 11-6
Marek Panacek bt Miguel Mathis 11-6, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
Lubos Walter (Jnr) bt Philipp Hansert 11-2, 11-7
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bye  
[4] FRANCE bt [5] IRELAND 2/1  
Ninon Lemarchand bt Brenda Li 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
Paul Gonzalez lost to Denis Gilevskiy 6-11, 11-6, 5-11, 6-11
Oliver Lamilango bt Alex Smith 11-4, 11-8, 7-11, 11-8
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [7] HUNGARY 2/1  
Olivia Ulmi lost to Chukwu Chinyere 1-11, 2-11, 3-11
Miguel Mathis bt Simon Nagy 11-7, 11-2, 11-8
Tim Roesch bt Benedek Takacs 5-11, 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bye  
 
7th - 12th place play-offs:
[6] GERMANY bye  
[10] POLAND bt [11] BELGIUM w/o  
[16] FINLAND bt [13] SPAIN w/o  
[8] WALES bye  
 
13th - 18th place play-offs:
[12] NETHERLANDS bye  
[9] SCOTLAND bt [17] SLOVAKIA w/o  
[18] ISRAEL bt [15] SWEDEN w/o  
[14] DENMARK bye  
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[13] SPAIN bt [12] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Ignacio Fajardo Gutiérrez bt Sebastiaan Hofman 8-11, 12-10, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9
Adrian Gracia Garcia lost to Pieter de Loos 8-11, 6-11, 5-11
Noa Romero Blazquez bt Lianka Radzyminski 11-9, 11-0, 8-11, 11-3
[1] ENGLAND bt [13] SPAIN 2/1  
Adam Goad lost to Ignacio Fajardo Gutiérrez 10-12, 8-11, 12-10, 11-5, 6-11
Ben Smith bt Adrian Gracia Garcia 11-8, 11-6, 11-3
Torrie Malik bt Noa Romero Blazquez 11-7, 11-7, 13-15, 8-11, 11-9
[1] ENGLAND bt [12] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
Ben Smith bt Sebastiaan Hofman 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Katie Malliff bt Elfi Markus 11-0, 11-0, 11-4
Alhassan Khalil bt Knut Hogervorst 15-13, 11-5, 11-7
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Spain, 3 Netherlands
 
Pool B:
[11] BELGIUM bt [14] DENMARK w/o  
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [14] DENMARK w/o  
[2] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [11] BELGIUM w/o  
 
Pool C:
[10] POLAND bt [15] SWEDEN w/o  
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [15] SWEDEN w/o  
[3] SWITZERLAND bt [10] POLAND w/o  
 
Pool D:
[4] FRANCE bt [21] LUXEMBOURG w/o  
[16] FINLAND bt [9] SCOTLAND w/o  
[9] SCOTLAND bt [21] LUXEMBOURG w/o  
[4] FRANCE bt [16] FINLAND w/o  
[4] FRANCE bt [9] SCOTLAND w/o  
[16] FINLAND bt [21] LUXEMBOURG w/o  
 
Pool E:
[8] WALES bt [17] SLOVAKIA w/o  
[5] IRELAND bt [20] NORWAY w/o  
[5] IRELAND bt [17] SLOVAKIA w/o  
[8] WALES bt [20] NORWAY w/o  
[5] IRELAND bt [8] WALES w/o  
[17] SLOVAKIA bt [20] NORWAY w/o  
 
Pool F:
[6] GERMANY bt [19] RUSSIA w/o  
[7] HUNGARY bt [18] ISRAEL w/o  
[7] HUNGARY bt [19] RUSSIA w/o  
[6] GERMANY bt [18] ISRAEL w/o  
[18] ISRAEL bt [19] RUSSIA w/o  
[7] HUNGARY bt [6] GERMANY w/o