12:36 am
15 Dec 2017

Women's European Team Championship 2017, Talihalli, Helsinki, Finland

Actions:    Show history

26 - 29 April 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] ENGLAND bt [2] FRANCE 2/0  
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Camille Serme 11-8, 8-11, 9-11, 14-12, 11-7 (70m)
Fiona Moverley bt Laura Pomportes 14-12, 11-5, 4-11, 7-11, 11-8 (48m)
Victoria Lust v Coline Aumard (match withdrawn)
 
3rd place play-off:
[4] WALES bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/1  
Tesni Evans bt Milou van der Heijden 11-6, 11-4, 11-7
Lowri Roberts lost to Tessa ter Sluis 5-11, 13-11, 6-11, 8-11
Deon Saffery bt Natalie Grinham 9-11, 11-7, 13-15, 11-6, 11-8
 
5th place play-off:
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] BELGIUM w/o  
 
7th place play-off:
[7] SPAIN bt [8] DENMARK w/o  
*****
Semi-finals:
[1] ENGLAND bt [3] NETHERLANDS 2/0  
Victoria Lust bt Tessa ter Sluis 11-9, 11-6, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Milou van der Heijden 12-10, 11-3, 11-2
Fiona Moverley v Judith Diepeveen (match withdrawn)
[2] FRANCE bt [4] WALES 3/0  
Coline Aumard bt Deon Saffery 11-6, 9-11, 11-9, 13-11
Camille Serme bt Tesni Evans 11-5, 5-11, 11-6, 7-11, 11-8
Laura Pomportes bt Jenny Haley 11-5, 11-7, 11-3
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [5] BELGIUM 2/1  
Zuzana Kubáňová bt Tinne Gilis 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 8-11, 14-12
Anna Serme lost to Nele Gilis 12-10, 11-5, 7-11, 5-11, 2-11
Tereza Svobodova bt Loreline Pira 11-7, 11-5, 17-15
[7] SPAIN bt [8] DENMARK 3/0  
Xisela Aranda bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-7, 11-4, 11-4
Cristina Gomez bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-4, 11-7, 11-5
Maria Gonzalez Velazquez bt Sissel Mygind Trap 3-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8
[5] BELGIUM bt [7] SPAIN 3/0  
Nele Gilis bt Cristina Gomez 11-4, 11-8, 11-1
Loreline Pira bt Maria Gonzalez Velazquez 8-11, 11-5, 11-8, 11-4
Tinne Gilis bt Xisela Aranda 8-11, 5-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8
[6] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [8] DENMARK 3/0  
Anna Serme bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-6, 11-3, 9-11, 11-2
Eva Feřteková bt Caroline Christiansen 11-7, 11-8, 11-6
Zuzana Kubáňová bt Sarah Lauridsen 12-10, 11-8, 11-2
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] ENGLAND bt [8] DENMARK 3/0  
Victoria Lust bt Caroline Christiansen 11-2, 11-1, 11-4
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-2, 11-4, 11-6
Alison Waters bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-1, 11-4, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [5] BELGIUM 2/1  
Jenny Haley bt Loreline Pira 8-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Nele Gilis 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Deon Saffery lost to Tinne Gilis 3-11, 6-11, 8-11
[1] ENGLAND bt [5] BELGIUM 3/0  
Fiona Moverley bt Anouk Feys 11-3, 11-1, 11-3
Alison Waters bt Nele Gilis 11-3, 11-3, 11-7
Victoria Lust bt Tinne Gilis 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-3
[4] WALES bt [8] DENMARK 3/0  
Jenny Haley bt Sissel Mygind Trap 9-11, 11-0, 11-4, 11-5
Tesni Evans bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-3, 11-8, 11-3
Deon Saffery bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
[1] ENGLAND bt [4] WALES 3/0  
Sarah-Jane Perry bt Tesni Evans 11-6, 11-9, 12-10
Victoria Lust bt Deon Saffery 11-4, 9-11, 11-4, 11-5
Fiona Moverley bt Lowri Roberts 12-10, 12-10, 11-6
[5] BELGIUM bt [8] DENMARK 2/1  
Nele Gilis bt Mathilde Lauridsen 11-3, 6-11, 11-2, 11-3
Tinne Gilis bt Sarah Lauridsen 11-6, 11-6, 11-2
Loreline Pira lost to Caroline Christiansen 7-11, 16-14, 6-11, 3-11
Final positions: 1 England, 2 Wales, 3 Belgium, 4 Denmark
 
Pool B:
[2] FRANCE bt [7] SPAIN 3/0  
Melissa Alves bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-2, 11-4, 11-7
Camille Serme bt Cristina Gomez 11-3, 14-12, 11-1
Coline Aumard bt Xisela Aranda 7-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-7
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0  
Tessa ter Sluis bt Eva Feřteková 11-9, 11-6, 11-9
Milou van der Heijden bt Anna Serme 11-5, 11-8, 9-11, 6-11, 11-8
Natalie Grinham bt Zuzana Kubáňová 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
[2] FRANCE bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 3/0  
Melissa Alves bt Eva Feřteková 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Coline Aumard bt Zuzana Kubáňová 11-9, 11-8, 11-8
Laura Pomportes bt Tereza Svobodova 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
[3] NETHERLANDS bt [7] SPAIN 3/0  
Tessa ter Sluis bt Marina de Juan Gallach 11-8, 2-11, 12-10, 12-10
Milou van der Heijden bt Cristina Gomez 7-11, 11-9, 11-8, 11-9
Natalie Grinham bt Xisela Aranda 11-9, 11-3, 11-9
[2] FRANCE bt [3] NETHERLANDS 3/0  
Camille Serme bt Milou van der Heijden 11-7, 11-4, 11-2
Coline Aumard bt Natalie Grinham 11-7, 8-11, 4-11, 11-7, 15-13
Laura Pomportes bt Tessa ter Sluis 8-11, 11-3, 11-3, 11-8
[7] SPAIN bt [6] CZECH REPUBLIC 2/1  
Cristina Gomez bt Anna Serme 11-7, 6-11, 11-3, 11-8
Xisela Aranda bt Zuzana Kubáňová 12-10, 11-9, 11-4
Marina de Juan Gallach lost to Tereza Svobodova 5-11, 3-11, 5-11
Final positions: 1 France, 2 Netherlands, 3 Spain, 4 Czech Republic