9:52 am
20 Aug 2017

$150,000 Women's Guggenheim Partners & EquiTrust Windy City Open 2017, University Club of Chicago, Chicago, USA

Actions:    Show history

PSA World Series, 21 February - 1 March 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) 10-12, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [4] Camille Serme (FRA) 8-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 (46m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) 7-11, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5, 11-9 (62m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [7] Nicol David (MAS) 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-4 (45m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt [8] Alison Waters (ENG) 10-12, 11-6, 12-10, 11-4 (51m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [6] Amanda Sobhy (USA) 11-6, 11-7, 5-11, 11-5 (30m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [5] Laura Massaro (ENG) 11-7, 11-3, 11-5 (37m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [15] Victoria Lust (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-8 (25m)
[7] Nicol David (MAS) bt [13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)
[8] Alison Waters (ENG) bt [16] Joey Chan (HKG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-13, 11-6 (46m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Tesni Evans (WAL) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 13-11 (56m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt [11] Annie Au (HKG) 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 11-7 (37m)
[6] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [WC] Olivia Blatchford (USA) 11-7, 12-14, 12-10, 11-3 (41m)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt [Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) 11-2, 11-8, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [10] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (49m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nour El Sherbini (EGY) bt [Q] Nadine Shahin (EGY) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (23m)
[15] Victoria Lust (ENG) bt [Q] Samantha Teran (MEX) 12-10, 13-15, 11-7, 11-8 (46m)
[13] Emily Whitlock (ENG) bt Line Hansen (DEN) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (27m)
[7] Nicol David (MAS) bt [Q] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (38m)
[8] Alison Waters (ENG) bt Liu Tsz-Ling (HKG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[16] Joey Chan (HKG) bt [Q] Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 4-11, 11-3, 11-8 (38m)
Tesni Evans (WAL) bt [14] Nour El Tayeb (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9 (66m)
[4] Camille Serme (FRA) bt Heba El Torky (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-4 (45m)
[3] Raneem El Welily (EGY) bt Jenny Duncalf (ENG) 11-5, 9-11, 11-7, 11-3 (35m)
[11] Annie Au (HKG) bt [Q] Mayar Hany (EGY) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6 (27m)
[WC] Olivia Blatchford (USA) bt [12] Joshna Chinappa (IND) 13-11, 11-4, 11-5 (31m)
[6] Amanda Sobhy (USA) bt [Q] Nele Gilis (BEL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (20m)
[5] Laura Massaro (ENG) bt Mariam Metwally (EGY) 11-9, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (40m)
[Q] Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt [9] Joelle King (NZL) 11-13, 11-7, 15-13, 11-9 (48m)
[10] Sarah-Jane Perry (ENG) bt Donna Urquhart (AUS) 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)
[2] Nouran Gohar (EGY) bt [Q] Fiona Moverley (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (38m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Kanzy Emad El Defrawy (EGY) 6-11, 11-5, 9-11, 11-5, 11-3 (49m)
Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Milou van der Heijden (NED) 11-7, 8-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-7 (61m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Millie Tomlinson (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (34m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 (34m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Coline Aumard (FRA) 4-11, 11-8, 12-10, 11-6 (48m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Hollie Naughton (CAN) 11-3, 11-7, 7-11, 12-14, 11-7 (49m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Rachael Grinham (AUS) 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (71m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bt Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) 11-9, 11-7, 11-2 (24m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Mayar Hany (EGY) bt Low Wee Nee (MAS) 11-8, 11-6, 11-2 (20m)
Kanzy Emad El Defrawy (EGY) bt Haley Mendez (USA) 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-3 (30m)
Milou van der Heijden (NED) bt Sadia Gul (PAK) 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (24m)
Samantha Teran (MEX) bt Georgina Stoker (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-13, 7-11, 11-9 (46m)
Millie Tomlinson (ENG) bt Nicole Bunyan (CAN) 12-10, 11-7, 11-7 (30m)
Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-8, 11-8, 11-9 (38m)
Tong Tsz-Wing (HKG) bt Nikki Todd (CAN) 5-11, 11-7, 12-10, 11-7 (46m)
Nadine Shahin (EGY) bt Danielle Letourneau (CAN) 11-5, 12-10, 2-11, 8-11, 11-8 (38m)
Coline Aumard (FRA) bt Sachika Ingale (IND) 11-8, 11-1, 11-8 (26m)
Samantha Cornett (CAN) bt Sarah Cardwell (AUS) 9-11, 11-2, 11-8, 11-7 (39m)
Hollie Naughton (CAN) bt Emilia Soini (FIN) 11-4, 8-11, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Fiona Moverley (ENG) bt Maria Toorpakai Wazir (PAK) 11-5, 13-11, 11-5 (23m)
Rachael Grinham (AUS) bt Rachael Chadwick (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
Nele Gilis (BEL) bt Reyna Pacheco (USA) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (20m)
Misaki Kobayashi (JPN) bt Tamika Saxby (AUS) 6-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-2 (39m)
Salma Hany Ibrahim (EGY) bye