12:41 pm
24 Jul 2017

Men's British Junior U13 Open 2017, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
 
Third place play-off:
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7 (19m)
 
Semi-finals:
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-4 (16m)
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt [2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) 11-8, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7 (36m)
 
Quarter-finals:
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [1] Omar Azzam (EGY) 11-7, 5-11, 11-7, 6-11, 11-6 (43m)
[5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [3/4] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) 15-13, 11-6, 11-6 (32m)
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt [5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) 9-11, 13-11, 11-4, 11-3 (39m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] John Ho (USA) 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Omar Azzam (EGY) bt [9/16] Shreyas Metha (IND) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (21m)
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [9/16] Finlay Whithington (ENG) 11-7, 11-1, 12-10 (25m)
[5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt [9/16] Tad Carney (USA) 8-11, 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (37m)
[3/4] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt [9/16] Ben Beachill (ENG) 13-11, 11-7, 6-11, 6-11, 11-8 (45m)
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt [9/16] Abdallah Amr (EGY) 11-4, 11-1, 11-5 (19m)
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Jakub Gogol (POL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[9/16] John Ho (USA) bt Hollis Robertson (USA) 11-1, 11-2, 7-11, 11-5 (20m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8 (41m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Omar Azzam (EGY) bt Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8 (20m)
[9/16] Shreyas Metha (IND) bt Thomas Ramsay (ENG) 11-7, 13-11, 11-9 (26m)
[9/16] Finlay Whithington (ENG) bt Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) 11-2, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt [5/8] Youssef Hisham (Jnr) (EGY) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (19m)
[5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bt Bailey Malik (ENG) 11-2, 11-8, 11-5 (20m)
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bt Abdallah Eissa (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-9 (23m)
[9/16] Ben Beachill (ENG) bt Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 (20m)
[3/4] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bt Kijan Sultana (MLT) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bt Ashley Hughes (ENG) 11-2, 11-5, 11-3 (16m)
[9/16] Abdallah Amr (EGY) bt Eugene Oon (MAS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
Jakub Gogol (POL) bt Joel Braddock (ENG) 11-7, 11-7, 11-9 (30m)
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bt Toby Suratt (USA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
Hollis Robertson (USA) bt Heston Malik (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-2 (20m)
[9/16] John Ho (USA) bt Nathan Masset (BEL) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bt Rhys Evans (WAL) 12-10, 11-7, 11-9 (22m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bt Ekam Singh (IND) 3/0
 
1st round:
[1] Omar Azzam (EGY) bye
Mukunth Gopalakrishnan (USA) bt Nero Harms (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)
Thomas Ramsay (ENG) bt Cory Harding (ENG) 11-4, 11-5, 13-11 (25m)
[9/16] Shreyas Metha (IND) bt Nathan Shuyou Rosenzweig (HKG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9 (20m)
[9/16] Finlay Whithington (ENG) bt Maaz Shah (CAN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5 (16m)
Yusuf Sheikh (ENG) bt Louis Murray (ENG) 11-3, 11-1, 4-11, 11-5 (22m)
Denis Gilevskiy (IRL) bt Sumner Malik (ENG) 11-0, 11-2, 11-4 (12m)
[5/8] Youssef Hisham (Jnr) (EGY) bye
[5/8] Jonah Bryant (ENG) bye
Bailey Malik (ENG) bt Nataniel Hernas (POL) w/o
Abdallah Eissa (ENG) bt James Rew (ENG) 11-3, 9-11, 12-10, 11-2 (28m)
[9/16] Tad Carney (USA) bt Valentijn Hofman (NED) 11-0, 11-1, 11-2 (13m)
[9/16] Ben Beachill (ENG) bt Samuel Gerrits (NED) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (16m)
Juan Jose Torres Lara (COL) bt Jack O'Flynn (IRL) 11-7, 11-5, 13-11 (25m)
Kijan Sultana (MLT) bt James Kettle (ENG) 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (21m)
[3/4] Joachim Han Wen Chuah (MAS) bye
[3/4] Sam Osborne-Wylde (ENG) bye
Ashley Hughes (ENG) bt Ville Eskola (FIN) w/o
Eugene Oon (MAS) bt Charlie Taylor (JEY) 11-8, 11-8, 10-12, 11-8 (37m)
[9/16] Abdallah Amr (EGY) bt Jack Mahon (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (15m)
Joel Braddock (ENG) bt Farid Farrag (CZE) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (19m)
Jakub Gogol (POL) bt Matthew Bartley (ENG) 11-0, 11-4, 11-1 (13m)
Toby Suratt (USA) bt Harry Bloomfield (ENG) 11-3, 11-2, 11-7 (13m)
[5/8] Ameeshenraj Chandaran (MAS) bye
Hollis Robertson (USA) bt [5/8] Muhammad Ashab Irfan (PAK) w/o
Heston Malik (ENG) bye
Nathan Masset (BEL) bt Oliver Ramsay (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (20m)
[9/16] John Ho (USA) bt Sebastian Jamson-Smith (ENG) 11-4, 11-0, 11-1 (11m)
[9/16] Ismail Mansour (EGY) bt James Campbell-Wynter (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (13m)
Rhys Evans (WAL) bt Alex Mullis (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (18m)
Ekam Singh (IND) bt Jack Whitfield (ENG) 8-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (25m)
[2] Kareem El Torkey (EGY) bye