1:36 am
18 Jan 2017

Women's British Junior U15 Open 2017, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 8-11, 11-4 (34m)
 
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) 3/1
 
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-6, 4-11, 14-12, 8-11, 12-10 (47m)
[2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) bt [5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 11-9, 14-12 (39m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 11-4, 7-11, 11-6, 11-4 (28m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [5/8] Nour Heikal (EGY) 11-8, 11-2, 11-8 (20m)
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Nour Ibrahim (EGY) 11-9, 11-4, 11-5 (23m)
[2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) bt [5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) 11-5, 11-5, 11-6 (20m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) 11-4, 11-4, 9-11, 11-3 (26m)
[9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt [5/8] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) 11-4, 11-6, 9-11, 11-5 (28m)
[5/8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Ananya Dabke (IND) 10-12, 11-5, 11-8, 11-9 (25m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt [9/16] Lucia Bicknell (CAN) 11-7, 11-4, 13-11 (24m)
Nour Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-1 (29m)
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt [9/16] Margot Prow (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (21m)
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Priya Verma (USA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (16m)
[2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) bt Megha Bhatia (IND) 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Karishma Bansal (ENG) 11-0, 11-3, 11-3 (13m)
[9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) bt Amy Pullen (ENG) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)
[9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Ambre Allinckx (SUI) 13-11, 11-7, 11-5 (22m)
[5/8] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bt Avni Anand (USA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
[5/8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bt Serena Daniel (USA) 11-5, 11-3, 12-10 (20m)
Ananya Dabke (IND) bt [9/16] Layna Beattie (WAL) 5-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Lucia Bicknell (CAN) bt Jessica Morgan (ENG) 11-4, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (25m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bt Jannia Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Nour Ibrahim (EGY) bt [3/4] Wong Heng Wai (MAS) 9-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
[9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) bt Sarah Cao (CAN) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-4 (31m)
[9/16] Margot Prow (ENG) bt Maia Pannel (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 11-5 (17m)
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bt Emily Schuster (USA) 11-3, 11-9, 11-3 (16m)
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bt Tereza Siroka (CZE) 11-7, 11-1, 11-5 (17m)
Priya Verma (USA) bt [9/16] Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) 13-11, 8-11, 11-5, 11-7 (32m)
Megha Bhatia (IND) bt [9/16] Orla Young (SCO) 11-4, 11-5, 10-12, 8-11, 11-4 (33m)
[2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) bt Ellis Miller (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-0 (12m)
 
1st round:
[1] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Karishma Bansal (ENG) bt Libby Leivers (ENG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-13, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Meagan Best (BAR) bye
Amy Pullen (ENG) bt Simona Frevel (SUI) 8-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9 (25m)
[9/16] Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye
Ambre Allinckx (SUI) bt Amelia Leslie (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-4 (18m)
Avni Anand (USA) bt Abigail Wilkinson (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-6 (15m)
[5/8] Habeba El Dafrawy (EGY) bye
[5/8] Nour Heikal (EGY) bye
Serena Daniel (USA) bt Ophelia Watson (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
Ananya Dabke (IND) bt Marialena Iacovides (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
[9/16] Layna Beattie (WAL) bye
[9/16] Lucia Bicknell (CAN) bye
Jessica Morgan (ENG) bt Veronika Buskova (CZE) w/o
Jannia Singh (IND) bt Darcie Mounter (ENG) 11-4, 13-11, 11-6 (18m)
[3/4] Nour Khaled Aboulmakarim (EGY) bye
[3/4] Wong Heng Wai (MAS) bye
Nour Ibrahim (EGY) bt Gina Mullis (ENG) 11-2, 11-2, 11-5 (11m)
Sarah Cao (CAN) bt Anje Bryant (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 16-18, 11-6 (37m)
[9/16] Fleur Maas (NED) bye
[9/16] Margot Prow (ENG) bye
Maia Pannel (ENG) bt Mei Whattam (ENG) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6 (15m)
Emily Schuster (USA) bt Lucy Cox (ENG) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2 (10m)
[5/8] Jessica Keng (MAS) bye
[5/8] Katie Malliff (ENG) bye
Tereza Siroka (CZE) bt Saran Nghiem (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (18m)
Priya Verma (USA) bt Megan Evans (ENG) 11-6, 9-11, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)
[9/16] Ayumi Watanabe (JPN) bye
[9/16] Orla Young (SCO) bye
Megha Bhatia (IND) bt Olivia Phillips (ENG) 11-2, 6-11, 11-1, 11-9 (24m)
Ellis Miller (ENG) bt Ella Hall (ENG) 11-5, 11-7, 11-7 (17m)
[2] Farida Ahmed (EGY) bye