6:07 pm
1 Mar 2017

Women's British Junior U17 Open 2017, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6 (23m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt [5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) 11-4, 11-3, 7-11, 6-11, 11-8 (36m)
 
Semi-finals:
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) 11-8, 7-11, 11-5, 11-9 (37m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) 8-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-8 (32m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt [1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) 11-8, 9-11, 11-5, 11-8 (26m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-9 (48m)
[3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt [5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (23m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt [5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) 11-5, 11-8, 13-11 (28m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Alice Green (ENG) 12-10, 12-10, 6-11, 11-8 (34m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt [9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) 11-1, 11-3, 12-10 (19m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt [9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt [9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (18m)
[3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt [9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (22m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bt [9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt [9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) 11-8, 11-5, 7-1 ret. (20m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-5 (18m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bt Brooke Herring (CAN) 8-11, 11-2, 11-7, 11-2 (23m)
Alice Green (ENG) bt Ciara Richards (WAL) 11-6, 11-5, 12-10 (20m)
[9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) bt Eve Driver (ENG) 6-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-5, 11-6 (34m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bt Lucy Green (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 13-11 (24m)
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Elizabeth Lentz (USA) 11-9, 11-0, 11-2 (15m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) bt Rosie Kirsch (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (19m)
[9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) bt Michaela Cepova (CZE) 12-10, 11-8, 3-11, 11-5 (27m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (19m)
[3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Kiera Marshall (ENG) 11-4, 10-12, 11-1, 11-4 (23m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Lily Taylor-French (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-2 (18m)
[9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) bt Laura Neill (ENG) 11-9, 14-12, 11-5 (17m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bt Gabi Fritsche (NED) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bt Poppie Jaram (ENG) 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 (17m)
[9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) bt Diya Joukani (NZL) 11-4, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) 12-10, 11-4, 11-6 (21m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bt Cynthia Cao (CAN) 11-9, 11-3, 11-1 (13m)
 
1st round:
[1] Ingy Hammouda (EGY) bye
Brooke Herring (CAN) bt Lotti Taylor-French (ENG) 11-7, 11-6, 11-9 (23m)
Alice Green (ENG) bye
Ciara Richards (WAL) bt Casey Miller (ENG) 11-1, 11-6, 11-2 (14m)
[9/16] Jailan El Gabbas (EGY) bye
Eve Driver (ENG) bt Sara Khan (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6 (16m)
Lucy Green (ENG) bt Stephanie Tan (USA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (18m)
[5/8] Habiba Hossam Saadallah (EGY) bye
[5/8] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Elizabeth Lentz (USA) bt Megan Thomas (WAL) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (22m)
Rosie Kirsch (ENG) bt Madeleine Hylland (NOR) 11-5, 11-7, 12-10 (27m)
[9/16] Karina Tyma (ENG) bye
[9/16] Emma Jinks (CAN) bye
Michaela Cepova (CZE) bt Caroline Baldwin (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6 (19m)
Sophie O'Rourke (IRL) bt Lucinda Cross (ENG) 11-2, 11-7, 11-9 (20m)
[3/4] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
[3/4] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bye
Kiera Marshall (ENG) bt Sydney Maxwell (CAN) 3/1
Lily Taylor-French (ENG) bt Aisha Forster (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
[9/16] Eve Coxon (ENG) bye
Laura Neill (ENG) bt Tereza Slehoferova (CZE) 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-2 (24m)
Gabi Fritsche (NED) bt Eleanor White (ENG) 7-11, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Elena Wagenmans (NED) bye
[5/8] Georgia Adderley (SCO) bye
Poppie Jaram (ENG) bt Katie Cox (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (16m)
Diya Joukani (NZL) bt Grace Clark (ENG) 9-11, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
[9/16] Amina Taher (EGY) bye
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bye
Amirah Rusydina Rosli (MAS) bt Polly Clark (ENG) 13-11, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
Cynthia Cao (CAN) bt Lucy Soulby (ENG) 11-2, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Hana Moataz (EGY) bye