6:59 am
26 Jun 2017

Men's British Junior U17 Open 2017, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) 9-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-8 (49m)
 
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt [5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) 5-11, 13-11, 12-10, 11-3 (42m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) 11-6, 11-6, 11-4 (30m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (25m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) 8-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-1 (51m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt [3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 6-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (57m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Darosham Khan (PAK) 14-12, 11-7, 11-4 (35m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt [5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) 11-5, 11-8, 12-10 (28m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [9/16] Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt [9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (25m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Gautam Nagpal (IND) 11-3, 11-2, 11-0 (18m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (37m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt Ben Merchant (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (30m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt [5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 13-11, 8-11, 11-3, 4-11, 6-3 ret. (66m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt [9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) 6-11, 11-3, 11-9, 8-11, 11-5 (54m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) 9-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-6 (47m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Enrique Moncada (MEX) 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (18m)
[9/16] Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Richard Hall (ENG) 11-8, 11-9, 16-14 (42m)
[9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Benjamin Sockett (ENG) 11-9, 11-4, 8-11, 12-14, 15-13 (99m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Oscar Beach (ENG) 11-3, 11-6, 11-3 (22m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Elliott Hunt (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-1 (24m)
Gautam Nagpal (IND) bt Nils Roesch (SUI) 11-2, 4-11, 3-11, 11-3, 11-8 (45m)
[9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) bt Joshua Owen (ENG) 5-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (50m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Roko Vončina (CRO) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Ben Merchant (ENG) bt Simon Herbert (ENG) 14-12, 11-3, 11-6 (32m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt [9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Advait Adik (IND) 11-5, 11-7, 11-6 (28m)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Peter Miller (GER) 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-2 (39m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Lewis Anderson (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 11-2 (21m)
[9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) bt Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) 11-9, 11-6, 12-10 (30m)
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Rutvik Rau (IND) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Viktor Byrtus (CZE) 12-10, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Daniel O'Sullivan (SCO) 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
Enrique Moncada (MEX) bt Matyas Dufek (CZE) 11-8, 11-5, 11-3 (18m)
Richard Hall (ENG) bt Keane Appleton (ENG) 11-6, 12-10, 11-7 (31m)
[9/16] Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Panos Liatis (ENG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-9 (25m)
[9/16] Utkarsh Baheti (IND) bt Michael Greenwood (CAN) 15-13, 11-9, 13-11 (31m)
Benjamin Sockett (ENG) bt Scott Gillanders (IRL) 11-13, 11-8, 11-2, 11-7 (49m)
Oscar Beach (ENG) bt Todd Gowdy (IRL) 11-3, 11-3, 9-11, 11-0 (35m)
[5/8] Leonel Cardenas (MEX) bt Sam Scivier (CAN) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Nicholas Wall (ENG) bt Andrew Shipley (ENG) 11-4, 11-8, 11-7 (20m)
Elliott Hunt (CAN) bt Adrien Douillard (FRA) 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4 (52m)
Nils Roesch (SUI) bt Joshua Leahy (ENG) 11-2, 11-3, 11-8 (23m)
Gautam Nagpal (IND) bt [9/16] James Flynn (CAN) 11-9, 7-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-9 (48m)
[9/16] Tiber Worth (USA) bt Benjamin Bergel (CZE) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (17m)
Joshua Owen (ENG) bt Campbell Wells (SUI) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (25m)
Roko Vončina (CRO) bt Abdul Muqaddam Khan (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (24m)
[3/4] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt David Collins (ENG) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (19m)
Simon Herbert (ENG) bt [3/4] Abbas Zeb (PAK) w/o
Ben Merchant (ENG) bt Kishenraj Chandaran (MAS) 11-8, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9 (38m)
Darosham Khan (PAK) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) w/o
[9/16] Jared Carter (ENG) bt Tejas Chawla (IND) 11-6, 13-11, 6-11, 11-2 (40m)
[9/16] Daelum Mawji (USA) bt Julian Standish (ENG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (36m)
Advait Adik (IND) bt Axel Maldonado Juarez (MEX) 11-9, 11-6, 11-3 (24m)
Peter Miller (GER) bt Max Forster (ENG) 6-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-4 (24m)
[5/8] Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bt Samuel Hay (ENG) 11-9, 12-10, 11-9 (31m)
[5/8] Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Harry Kitchens (ENG) 11-4, 11-1, 11-1 (17m)
Lewis Anderson (ENG) bt Ayush Menon (USA) 11-7, 11-8, 11-13, 11-8 (47m)
Ondrej Vorlicek (CZE) bt Jack Mitterer (ENG) 12-10, 11-9, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Moustafa Elserty (EGY) bt Perry Malik (ENG) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
Rutvik Rau (IND) bt [9/16] William Ezratty (USA) 5-11, 12-10, 11-5, 11-9 (35m)
Yannick Wilhelmi (SUI) bt Rayyan Haq (ENG) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (26m)
Viktor Byrtus (CZE) bt Jack Turvey (ENG) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (25m)
[2] Omar El Torkey (EGY) bt Ben Cross (ENG) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (21m)