6:38 am
21 Aug 2017

Women's British Junior U19 Open 2017, Abbeydale Sports Club, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) 9-11, 1-4 ret.
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) 14-12, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7 (51m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 6-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-9 (56m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (32m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-9 (31m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-9, 11-5, 9-11, 11-7 (45m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [2] Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-7, 11-6, 9-11, 6-11, 12-10 (68m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (17m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4 (20m)
[5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt [9/16] Grace Thomas (CAN) 11-6, 11-5, 11-2 (19m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt [9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-5, 11-9, 12-10 (28m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-9, 7-11, 12-10, 11-2 (38m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 13-11, 11-9, 11-9 (32m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (27m)
[2] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
 
1st round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Noel Lee (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4 (18m)
[9/16] Céline Walser (SUI) bt Jemma Stanton (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (13m)
[9/16] Grace Gear (ENG) bt Sung Hee Oh (KOR) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8 (21m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-7, 5-11, 11-8, 11-3 (29m)
[5/8] Menna Hamed (EGY) bt Libby Corke (ENG) 11-4, 11-4, 11-3 (15m)
[9/16] Grace Thomas (CAN) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Laura Gamblin (FRA) 13-11, 11-4, 11-7 (25m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6 (19m)
[3/4] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 6-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-5 (28m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Isabelle Johnson (ENG) 11-1, 11-4, 11-1 (13m)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Leanne Herbert (ENG) 12-10, 11-5, 11-4 (21m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Nikita Joshi (IND) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (16m)
[5/8] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Charlotte Jagger (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
[9/16] Cristina Gomez (ESP) bt Gabriella Mawson (ENG) 11-1, 11-2, 11-4 (15m)
[9/16] Cindy Merlo (SUI) bt Charlotte Fish (ENG) 11-1, 11-3, 11-2 (15m)
[2] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Jane Pincus (USA) 11-2, 11-1, 11-2 (15m)