4:03 pm
21 Oct 2017

Men's British Junior U19 Open 2017, Sheffield, England

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 2 - 6 January 2017

Official event website

Final:
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Abhay Singh (IND) 16-14, 11-2, 10-12, 11-7 (59m)
 
Third place play-off:
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 6-11, 6-11, 11-7, 11-7, 11-7 (33m)
 
Semi-finals:
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (35m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (28m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt [9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) 10-12, 11-3, 11-8, 14-12 (40m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8 (61m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt [3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 6-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8 (52m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-4 (55m)
 
3rd round:
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) 11-8, 11-9, 9-11, 8-11, 11-4 (67m)
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt [5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) 11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 9-11, 12-10 (71m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt [9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) 11-9, 5-11, 11-4, 11-7 (44m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt [3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (45m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Stuart MacGregor (ENG) 11-9, 11-6, 13-11 (39m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Curtis Malik (ENG) 6-11, 7-11, 11-6, 11-5, 11-8 (43m)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt [9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-9, 6-11, 11-6, 11-9 (49m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-6 (29m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Cole Becker (USA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Michael Andrews (ENG) 11-8, 11-8, 11-7 (29m)
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt David Zeman (CZE) 11-9, 14-12, 11-7 (38m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Adam Corcoran (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-9 (44m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 8-11, 9-11, 11-2, 11-6, 11-4 (51m)
[9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) bt Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) 11-3, 11-0, 11-2 (22m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Patrick O'Sullivan (SCO) 12-10, 14-12, 11-6 (29m)
[3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) bt Harry Falconer (ENG) 9-11, 11-7, 11-5, 11-9 (74m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Aaron Allpress (ENG) 11-2, 11-4, 11-6 (22m)
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt [9/16] Ahmed Amer (EGY) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 11-9, 10-12, 11-8, 9-11, 15-13 (65m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Noel Heaton (CAN) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (25m)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Rohan Mandil (FRA) 11-3, 14-12, 11-3 (29m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Scott Galloway (NZL) 11-9, 11-7, 11-6 (35m)
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-3, 9-11, 11-3, 11-8 (32m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ranjit Singh (IND) 11-7, 11-9, 11-3 (29m)
 
1st round:
[1] Eain Yow Ng (MAS) bt Aran Edwards (WAL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (20m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt Matous Sochurek (CZE) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (23m)
Michael Andrews (ENG) bt Cedric de Vos (BEL) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (21m)
[9/16] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Julius Benthin (GER) 11-1, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
[9/16] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Ismael Matti Alvarez (CAN) 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
David Zeman (CZE) bt Elliot Ridge (ENG) 6-11, 11-7, 11-1, 11-9 (37m)
Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Frank Goossens (NED) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (33m)
[5/8] Karim Magdy (EGY) bt Dylan Kachur (USA) 11-9, 12-10, 9-11, 11-7 (60m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Jonathan Lentz (USA) 11-8, 5-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-3 (63m)
Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Isaac Rawcliffe (ENG) 11-5, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9 (45m)
Hasnaat Farooqi (ENG) bt Elliott Morris-Devred (WAL) 12-14, 11-8, 11-9, 11-9 (52m)
[9/16] Jorge Gomez (MEX) bt Edwin Clain (FRA) 11-3, 12-10, 12-10 (27m)
Abhay Singh (IND) bt Mark Richmond (ENG) 11-5, 11-1, 11-6 (18m)
Patrick O'Sullivan (SCO) bt Vojtech Ryba (CZE) 12-10, 11-9, 11-7 (37m)
Harry Falconer (ENG) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-2, 11-4, 11-4 (20m)
[3/4] Belal Nawar (EGY) bt Loïc Hennard (GER) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Paul Broadberry (ENG) 11-0, 11-5, 11-3 (26m)
Aaron Allpress (ENG) bt Theo Pelonomi (BOT) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (31m)
Stuart MacGregor (ENG) bt Joseph Blackmur (ENG) 12-10, 11-7, 8-11, 11-2 (30m)
[9/16] Ahmed Amer (EGY) bt Michael Mattimore (ENG) 11-5, 2-11, 11-5, 11-6 (30m)
Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Carlton Oldham (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-3 (23m)
Curtis Malik (ENG) bt Antonio Carrillo (CAN) 11-4, 11-3, 11-6 (17m)
Noel Heaton (CAN) bt Julius Winkler (GER) 11-5, 11-4, 11-5 (25m)
[5/8] Velavan Senthilkumar (IND) bt Joshua Attwell (ENG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-3 (21m)
[5/8] Abdalah El Masry (EGY) bt Daniel Christopher (WAL) 11-4, 11-3, 11-3 (16m)
Rohan Mandil (FRA) bt Liam Eason (WAL) 11-8, 11-5, 12-10 (24m)
Scott Galloway (NZL) bt Jonathan Camfield (ENG) 11-7, 11-5, 4-11, 13-11 (37m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Nilo Vidal (ESP) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Sébastien Bonmalais (FRA) bt Yusef Forster (ENG) 11-2, 11-6, 11-2 (19m)
Aryaman Adik (IND) bt Piotr Hemmerling (POL) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (13m)
Ranjit Singh (IND) bt Daniel Friedewald (GER) 11-6, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[2] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Thijs Roukens (NED) 11-4, 11-13, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)