12:00 pm
23 Oct 2017

Women's WSF World Junior Championship 2017, Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre, Tauranga, New Zealand

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 19 - 24 July 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) 11-7, 11-9, 11-8 (33m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) 12-10, 11-4, 12-10 (34m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) 11-7, 11-7, 11-5 (27m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) 11-9, 9-11, 6-11, 11-6, 11-1 (54m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) 13-15, 12-10, 11-8, 9-11, 11-4 (48m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) 11-8, 11-13, 12-10, 9-11, 11-6 (52m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) 12-10, 13-11, 11-8 (48m)
 
4th round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt [9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (22m)
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt [9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) 11-5, 11-6, 11-9 (22m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt [9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) 11-8, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt [3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) 12-10, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9 (41m)
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Jana Shiha (EGY) 12-10, 11-5, 11-3 (24m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt [9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) 11-9, 11-8, 11-8 (28m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt [9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) 11-2, 4-11, 11-8, 11-2 (28m)
[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt [9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) 12-10, 13-11, 11-7 (25m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ho Ka Wing (HKG) 11-4, 11-3, 11-2 (19m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) 11-5, 11-2, 11-8 (23m)
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Anika Jackson (NZL) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (15m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Saskia Beinhard (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Alice Green (ENG) 11-5, 11-4, 11-7 (26m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Jasmine Hutton (ENG) 14-12, 11-8, 11-6 (32m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Nicole Kendall (CAN) 11-1, 11-2, 11-2 (13m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt [9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) 11-6, 11-8, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) 11-8, 11-5, 11-9 (24m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Grace Doyle (USA) 11-5, 11-8, 11-3 (22m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Kristýna Fialová (CZE) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (20m)
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-7 (19m)
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Faith Panashe Sithole (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-7
 
2nd round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bt Ashita Bhengra (IND) 11-2, 11-1, 11-3 (15m)
Ho Ka Wing (HKG) bt Emme Leonard (USA) 11-5, 11-7, 11-8 (21m)
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bt Courtney Mather (AUS) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bt Danielle Shone (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-2 (15m)
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bt Samita Sivakumar (IND) 13-15, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (31m)
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bt Fanny Segers (FRA) 10-12, 11-9, 11-9, 14-12 (45m)
Anika Jackson (NZL) bt Sarah Lüdin (SUI) 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 (19m)
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bt Dong Ju Song (KOR) 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (20m)
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bt Elle Ruggiero (USA) 11-6, 9-11, 11-2, 11-7 (30m)
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bt Alexandra Haydon (AUS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-7 (24m)
Alice Green (ENG) bt Ellie McVeigh (IRL) 6-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-3 (27m)
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bt Amalia Rios (COL) 11-5, 11-3, 11-4 (16m)
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bt Teagan Roux (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-5 (15m)
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bt Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-0
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bt Hyoju Seo (KOR) 11-9, 9-11, 11-6, 11-4 (27m)
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bt Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bt Grace Pattison (AUS) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1 (15m)
Nicole Kendall (CAN) bt Laila Sedky (USA) 11-4, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (32m)
Jana Shiha (EGY) bt Chae Won Song (KOR) 11-3, 11-6, 11-8 (16m)
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bt Lauriane Maingot (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 13-11 (17m)
[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bt Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) 11-5, 11-6, 11-1 (18m)
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bt Lujan Palacios (PAR) 8-11, 11-5, 13-11, 11-4 (30m)
Grace Doyle (USA) bt Lauren Aspinall (AUS) 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (20m)
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bt Helena Coetzee (RSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (11m)
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bt Jennifer Preece (RSA) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (16m)
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bt Shehana Vithana (AUS) 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (18m)
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bt Kacenka Tycova (GER) 5-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-4 (29m)
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bt Anna Hughes (NZL) 11-2, 11-8, 11-0 (17m)
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bt Emma Jinks (CAN) 11-8, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bt Chloé Mourier (FRA) 11-5, 11-2, 15-13 (26m)
Faith Panashe Sithole (RSA) bt Nadia Hubbard (NZL) 11-8, 10-12, 11-2, 11-6 (24m)
[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bt Elisabeth Ross (USA) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (28m)
 
1st round:
[1] Hania El Hammamy (EGY) bye
Ashita Bhengra (IND) bt Emma Lundy (IRL) 11-4, 11-5, 11-7
Emme Leonard (USA) bye
Ho Ka Wing (HKG) bye
Kaitlyn Watts (NZL) bye
Courtney Mather (AUS) bye
Danielle Shone (RSA) bye
[9/16] Chan Yiwen (MAS) bye
[9/16] Zoe Foo Yuk Han (MAS) bye
Samita Sivakumar (IND) bt Eva Nistler (GER) 11-3, 11-5, 12-10
Charlotte Orcutt (CAN) bye
Fanny Segers (FRA) bye
Anika Jackson (NZL) bye
Sarah Lüdin (SUI) bye
Dong Ju Song (KOR) bt Izane Louw (RSA) 11-5, 12-10, 11-6
[5/8] Sivasangari Subramaniam (MAS) bye
[5/8] Satomi Watanabe (JPN) bye
Elle Ruggiero (USA) bt Andrea Toth (CAN) 11-8, 17-15, 11-6
Saskia Beinhard (GER) bye
Alexandra Haydon (AUS) bye
Alice Green (ENG) bye
Ellie McVeigh (IRL) bye
Amalia Rios (COL) bye
[9/16] Lucy Turmel (ENG) bye
[9/16] Marina Stefanoni (USA) bye
Teagan Roux (RSA) bye
Maelle Fuhrer (FRA) bye
Jasmine Hutton (ENG) bye
Hyoju Seo (KOR) bye
Aishwarya Bhattacharya (IND) bye
Camden Te Kani-McQueen (NZL) bt Jessica Osborne (AUS) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
[3/4] Nada Abbas (EGY) bye
[3/4] Rowan Reda Araby (EGY) bye
Grace Pattison (AUS) bt Alice Kramer (GER) 12-10, 11-5, 11-6
Laila Sedky (USA) bye
Nicole Kendall (CAN) bye
Jana Shiha (EGY) bye
Chae Won Song (KOR) bye
Lauriane Maingot (FRA) bye
[9/16] Akanksha Salunkhe (IND) bye
[9/16] Elise Lazarus (ENG) bye
Rhiarne Taiapa (NZL) bye
Lujan Palacios (PAR) bye
Chan Sin Yuk (HKG) bye
Grace Doyle (USA) bye
Lauren Aspinall (AUS) bye
Helena Coetzee (RSA) bt Lily Lloyd (IRL) 9-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-4
[5/8] Andrea Lee (MAS) bye
[5/8] Amina Yousry (EGY) bye
Jennifer Preece (RSA) bt Laura Neill (IRL) 11-6, 13-15, 11-3, 11-2
Shehana Vithana (AUS) bye
Kristýna Fialová (CZE) bye
Cheng Nga Ching (HKG) bye
Kacenka Tycova (GER) bye
Anna Hughes (NZL) bye
[9/16] Lui Hiu Lam (HKG) bye
[9/16] Aifa Azman (MAS) bye
Emma Jinks (CAN) bye
Chloé Mourier (FRA) bye
Sunayna Kuruvilla (IND) bye
Faith Panashe Sithole (RSA) bye
Nadia Hubbard (NZL) bye
Elisabeth Ross (USA) bt Sanya Vats (IND) 12-10, 15-13, 11-5
[2] Zeina Mickawy (EGY) bye