12:42 am
24 Oct 2017

Men's WSF World Junior Championship 2017, Devoy Squash & Fitness Centre, Tauranga, New Zealand

Actions:    Show history

Junior, 19 - 24 July 2017

Official event website

Final:
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) 11-9, 3-11, 11-6, 3-11, 11-2 (58m)
 
Semi-finals:
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) 13-11, 11-7, 7-11, 12-10 (58m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) 11-6, 8-11, 11-6, 11-6 (53m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) 11-4, 11-3, 10-12, 10-12, 11-9 (53m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) 8-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (52m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Aly Hussein (EGY) 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (42m)
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt [9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) 11-8, 11-6, 11-6 (40m)
 
4th round:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt [9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) 9-11, 16-14, 14-16, 11-7, 11-5 (66m)
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt [9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) 11-4, 11-9, 11-6 (36m)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt [9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) 10-12, 11-7, 13-11, 11-8 (38m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt [9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) 11-5, 11-6, 14-12 (38m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt [9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) 11-6, 11-6, 11-0 (27m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) 11-3, 8-11, 11-7, 4-11, 11-3 (47m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt [5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-7 (43m)
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Matias Knudsen (COL) 11-7, 9-11, 11-8, 12-10 (35m)
 
3rd round:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Ronald Palomino (COL) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (26m)
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) 3-11, 5-11, 13-11, 11-5, 11-4 (46m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Nicholas Calvert (AUS) 11-2, 11-5, 11-5 (22m)
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) 8-11, 11-6, 11-9, 11-7 (38m)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Harrison Gill (USA) 11-6, 11-3, 14-12 (38m)
[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bt Cole Becker (USA) 11-5, 8-11, 9-11, 11-5, 12-10 (41m)
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Finn Trimble (NZL) 11-4, 10-12, 11-5, 11-7 (59m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Yash Fadte (IND) 11-5, 11-4, 11-6 (25m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) 11-4, 11-3, 11-4 (21m)
[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Tiber Worth (USA) 11-5, 9-11, 11-9, 11-8 (46m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt [9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) 11-6, 11-4, 11-5 (48m)
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt In Woo Lee (KOR) 11-5, 11-6, 4-11, 11-9 (50m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) 11-6, 11-3, 11-4 (24m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Inaki de Larrauri (COL) 11-1, 11-4, 11-7 (24m)
Matias Knudsen (COL) bt Abbas Zeb (PAK) 10-12, 11-9, 11-6, 6-11, 11-9 (54m)
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Salim Khan (USA) 11-7, 11-9, 12-10 (35m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bt Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3 (18m)
Ronald Palomino (COL) bt Aryaman Adik (IND) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bt Nils Schwab (GER) 11-5, 11-2, 11-6 (21m)
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bt Glenn Yates (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-6 (30m)
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bt Blaine Verhage (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-3 (24m)
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bt Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-2 (27m)
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bt Siow Yee Xian (MAS) 11-4, 13-11, 11-6 (36m)
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bt Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) 11-9, 11-3, 11-6 (30m)
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bt Gabe Yam (NZL) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (28m)
Harrison Gill (USA) bt Martin Rios (COL) 11-2, 11-0, 11-5 (28m)
Cole Becker (USA) bt Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-6 (18m)
[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bt Jeremías Azaña (ARG) 11-7, 11-13, 11-4, 13-11 (38m)
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bt Maaz Khatri (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (33m)
Finn Trimble (NZL) bt Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
Yash Fadte (IND) bt Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) 11-9, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7 (41m)
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bt Jesper Phillips (NOR) 11-0, 11-5, 11-5 (19m)
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bt Juan Cortés (ARG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-2 (18m)
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bt Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) 11-3, 11-7, 4-11, 11-5 (35m)
Tiber Worth (USA) bt Tobias Weggen (GER) 7-11, 11-3, 11-7, 11-8 (39m)
[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bt Eric Kim (USA) 11-8, 11-9, 2-11, 11-9 (40m)
[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bt Murray Schepers (RSA) 11-8, 11-4, 11-3 (29m)
Aly Hussein (EGY) bt Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (27m)
In Woo Lee (KOR) bt Juan Barreyro (ARG) 11-6, 11-5, 13-15, 6-11, 11-8 (71m)
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bt Matthew Lucente (NZL) 11-9, 11-8, 11-5 (30m)
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bt Mikael Ismail (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-3 (19m)
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bt Tushar Shahani (IND) 11-3, 11-9, 11-8 (40m)
Inaki de Larrauri (COL) bt Quinn Udy (NZL) 11-4, 7-11, 11-2, 5-11, 11-6 (51m)
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bt Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) 11-9, 11-7, 11-3 (26m)
Matias Knudsen (COL) bt [9/16] Mansoor Zaman (Jnr) (PAK) 7-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-9 (51m)
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bt Veer Chotrani (IND) 11-8, 11-7, 11-5 (29m)
Salim Khan (USA) bt William Curtis (AUS) 6-11, 11-3, 11-5, 11-5 (35m)
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bt Mitchell Kempton (NZL) 5-11, 11-4, 11-7, 11-3 (30m)
 
1st round:
[1] Youssef Ibrahim (EGY) bye
Salaheldin Eltorgman (CAN) bt Eid Alotaibi (KSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-4
Ronald Palomino (COL) bye
Aryaman Adik (IND) bye
Ahmed Elmashad (EGY) bye
Nils Schwab (GER) bye
Glenn Yates (RSA) bye
[9/16] Ong Sai Hung (MAS) bye
[9/16] Tom Walsh (ENG) bye
Blaine Verhage (RSA) bt Nicolas Serna (COL) 11-6, 11-9, 11-13, 11-9
Dylan Tymkiw (ARG) bye
Nicholas Calvert (AUS) bye
Sanjay Jeeva (BEL) bye
Siow Yee Xian (MAS) bye
Zeeshan Zeb (PAK) bt Lwamba Chileshe (NZL) 15-13, 11-5, 11-9 (45m)
[5/8] Andrew Douglas (USA) bye
[5/8] Abhay Singh (IND) bye
Gabe Yam (NZL) bt Jacob Ford (AUS) 11-1, 11-5, 11-8
Martin Rios (COL) bye
Harrison Gill (USA) bye
Cole Becker (USA) bye
Maksymilian Wielgus (POL) bye
Jeremías Azaña (ARG) bt Keanu Langford (RSA) 11-5, 9-11, 4-11, 11-2, 11-2 (44m)
[9/16] Mohamed Elshamy (EGY) bye
[9/16] Adam Corcoran (ENG) bye
Maaz Khatri (AUS) bye
Abdulmajeed Boureggah (KSA) bye
Finn Trimble (NZL) bye
Abdul Malik Imran (PAK) bye
Yash Fadte (IND) bye
Jesper Phillips (NOR) bt Matías Kupferberg (ARG) 8-11, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9
[3/4] Marwan Tarek (EGY) bye
[3/4] Victor Crouin (FRA) bye
Juan Cortés (ARG) bt Mohammad Almwled (KSA) 11-1, 11-6, 11-6
Shahrul Izham Nurhaqiem (MAS) bye
Lachlan Coxsedge (AUS) bye
Tiber Worth (USA) bye
Tobias Weggen (GER) bye
Eric Kim (USA) bye
[9/16] Darren Rahul Pragasam (MAS) bye
[9/16] Roman Allinckx (SUI) bye
Murray Schepers (RSA) bt Rafa Yam (PHI) 13-11, 11-7, 8-11, 7-11, 11-8 (54m)
Luis Alejandro Mancilla (COL) bye
Aly Hussein (EGY) bye
In Woo Lee (KOR) bye
Juan Barreyro (ARG) bye
Matthew Lucente (NZL) bye
[5/8] Adhitya Raghavan (IND) bye
[5/8] Kyle Finch (ENG) bye
Mikael Ismail (RSA) bt Ethan Eyles (AUS) 11-6, 12-10, 11-8
Tushar Shahani (IND) bye
Hafiz Zhafri (MAS) bye
Quinn Udy (NZL) bye
Inaki de Larrauri (COL) bye
Miguel Gonzalo Pujol (ARG) bt Nasser Alhazmi (KSA) 11-0, 11-4, 11-8
[9/16] Mostafa Asal (EGY) bye
[9/16] Mansoor Zaman (Jnr) (PAK) bye
Matias Knudsen (COL) bye
Veer Chotrani (IND) bye
Abbas Zeb (PAK) bye
Salim Khan (USA) bye
William Curtis (AUS) bye
Mitchell Kempton (NZL) bt Luke van Vuuren (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-8
[2] Mohammad Al Sarraj (JOR) bye