5:34 pm
21 Nov 2017

Men's World O45 Masters 2016, Johannesburg, South Africa

Actions:    Show history

Masters, 24 - 30 September 2016

Official event website

Final:
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt [1] Michael Tootill (RSA) 13-11, 11-3, 11-5 (24m)
 
Third place play-off:
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt [5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-6, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) 11-7, 11-6, 7-11, 11-3 (43m)
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt [3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) 11-9, 11-7, 11-5 (35m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [5/8] Richard Chin (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (26m)
[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt Riaan du Toit (RSA) 11-9, 7-11, 7-11, 12-10, 11-9 (50m)
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt [5/8] Jonathan Gliddon (ENG) 11-3, 9-11, 11-13, 11-3, 11-6 (60m)
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt [5/8] John Musto (USA) 11-2, 11-1, 11-7 (20m)
 
4th round:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt [9/16] Jose Manuel Elias (PER) 8-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-8
[5/8] Richard Chin (USA) bt [9/16] Francis Odeh (USA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-4
[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt Donald Davidson (RSA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-1
Riaan du Toit (RSA) bt [3/4] Christian Borgvall (SWE) 11-6, 11-4, 8-11, 9-11, 11-7
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt [9/16] Brendon Paul (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Jonathan Gliddon (ENG) bt Andreas Omlor (GER) 10-12, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] John Musto (USA) bt Donald Hector (RSA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-5
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt Eugene Leon Petersen (RSA) 11-9, 11-8, 11-2
 
3rd round:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Daniel Bandiera (FRA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
[9/16] Jose Manuel Elias (PER) bt Anders Yeo (AUS) 13-11, 11-0, 11-6
[9/16] Francis Odeh (USA) bt Peter Mclachlan (RSA) 11-5, 8-11, 12-10, 11-2
[5/8] Richard Chin (USA) bt Murray Martin (ZIM) 6-11, 11-9, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8
[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt Japie Fullard (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-9
Donald Davidson (RSA) bt [9/16] Michael Hambly (RSA) 16-14, 11-2, 6-11, 5-11, 11-8
Riaan du Toit (RSA) bt [9/16] Filipe Soares (BRA) 10-12, 11-2, 11-5, 11-6
[3/4] Christian Borgvall (SWE) bt Ronald Leo (RSA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-4
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt Julian Smith (RSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-2
[9/16] Brendon Paul (RSA) bt Niraj Makhija (UAE) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Andreas Omlor (GER) bt Gilliam du Toit (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4
[5/8] Jonathan Gliddon (ENG) bt Nico Dreyer (RSA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-3
[5/8] John Musto (USA) bt Panayioti Mantatzis (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
Donald Hector (RSA) bt [9/16] Michael Cowhie (IRL) 6-11, 11-9, 11-9, 11-7
Eugene Leon Petersen (RSA) bt Lofty Fourie (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-8
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt Paul Gossman (RSA) 11-1, 11-1, 11-3
 
2nd round:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Shane Hatwell (NZL) 11-4, 11-4, 11-5
Daniel Bandiera (FRA) bt Richard Cilliers (RSA) 11-9, 4-11, 11-1, 11-6
Anders Yeo (AUS) bt Andre Strauss (RSA) 11-4, 11-5, 11-2
[9/16] Jose Manuel Elias (PER) bt Grant Bourne (RSA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-6
[9/16] Francis Odeh (USA) bt Trevor Davies (RSA) 12-14, 11-9, 11-1, 12-10
Peter Mclachlan (RSA) bt Mike Goldblatt (RSA) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4
Murray Martin (ZIM) bt Andrè Hübscher (GER) 11-5, 11-3, 11-6
[5/8] Richard Chin (USA) bt Deon Velthuysen (RSA) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5
[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt Andries de Ridder (RSA) 11-1, 11-6, 11-3
Japie Fullard (RSA) bt Johannes Steenkamp (RSA) 11-4, 15-13, 12-10
Donald Davidson (RSA) bt Greg Goulding (RSA) 11-7, 14-12, 11-3
[9/16] Michael Hambly (RSA) bt Scott Keevy (RSA) 11-2, 11-9, 11-5
[9/16] Filipe Soares (BRA) bt Michael Willson (RSA) 11-1, 11-4, 11-5
Riaan du Toit (RSA) bt Grant Robinson (RSA) 8-11, 11-4, 11-9, 11-9
Ronald Leo (RSA) bt Mark van Niekerk (RSA) 11-5, 11-5, 11-0
[3/4] Christian Borgvall (SWE) bt Pete Dickinson (RSA) 11-0, 11-7, 11-8
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt Freddy Kennedy Chishimba (ZAM) 11-2, 11-2, 11-4
Julian Smith (RSA) bt Cameron Neilson (AUS) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8
Niraj Makhija (UAE) bt Gil Silberman (RSA) 11-6, 11-4, 11-9
[9/16] Brendon Paul (RSA) bt Nico Prinsloo (RSA) 11-4, 11-8, 11-6
Andreas Omlor (GER) bt John Kotze (RSA) 11-6, 7-11, 11-7, 11-6
Gilliam du Toit (RSA) bt Riaan Coetzee (RSA) 11-7, 11-9, 13-15, 9-11, 11-9
Nico Dreyer (RSA) bt Russell Holland (RSA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-8
[5/8] Jonathan Gliddon (ENG) bt Trevor Finlay (RSA) 11-0, 11-3, 11-4
[5/8] John Musto (USA) bt Jae Lee (RSA) 11-1, 11-1, 11-2
Panayioti Mantatzis (RSA) bt Rashid Randeree (RSA) 11-7, 4-11, 8-11, 11-9, 11-7
Donald Hector (RSA) bt Kevin de Lange (RSA) 7-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-4
[9/16] Michael Cowhie (IRL) bt Joel Montels (FRA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-6
Eugene Leon Petersen (RSA) bt [9/16] Andrew Wallers (RSA) 11-7, 9-11, 11-6, 11-3
Lofty Fourie (RSA) bt Vladimir Djurak (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 15-13
Paul Gossman (RSA) bt Wolfie Neumann (RSA) 11-1, 11-1, 11-4
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt Freddy Lapage (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-0
 
1st round:
[1] Michael Tootill (RSA) bt Chris Goslin (RSA) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3
Shane Hatwell (NZL) bt Richard Winter (ENG) w/o
Richard Cilliers (RSA) bt Yahya Tayob (RSA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-4
Daniel Bandiera (FRA) bt Brent Jack Keevy (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
Anders Yeo (AUS) bt Jacques de Wet (RSA) w/o
Andre Strauss (RSA) bt Mark Wijtenburg (RSA) 9-11, 6-11, 11-9, 11-8, 13-11
Grant Bourne (RSA) bt Hermanus Winkler (RSA) 11-4, 11-3, 9-11, 11-6
[9/16] Jose Manuel Elias (PER) bt Pieter Herbst (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-6
[9/16] Francis Odeh (USA) bt Surandran Pillay (RSA) 11-5, 7-11, 11-6, 11-8
Trevor Davies (RSA) bt Wayne Toi (RSA) 12-10, 11-6, 11-4
Peter Mclachlan (RSA) bt Willie van Zyl (RSA) 11-0, 11-5, 11-4
Mike Goldblatt (RSA) bye
Murray Martin (ZIM) bt Alwyn Kotze (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-1
Andrè Hübscher (GER) bt George Palmer (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-5
Deon Velthuysen (RSA) bt Martin O'Neill (IRL) w/o
[5/8] Richard Chin (USA) bt Rob Abrams (RSA) 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Jesus Souto Iglesias (ESP) bt Hugo van der Merwe (RSA) 11-2, 11-5, 11-0
Andries de Ridder (RSA) bt Hilario Fiandeiro (RSA) 11-9, 9-11, 11-8, 11-5
Johannes Steenkamp (RSA) bt Estienne de Klerk (RSA) 12-10, 7-11, 17-15, 11-7
Japie Fullard (RSA) bt Volker Knerr (GER) 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-2
Greg Goulding (RSA) bt Piet Jordaan (RSA) 6-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-8
Donald Davidson (RSA) bt Paul Webber (RSA) 11-4, 11-6, 11-5
Scott Keevy (RSA) bt Albertus Teseling (RSA) 11-6, 11-9, 11-8
[9/16] Michael Hambly (RSA) bt Mark Grecia (RSA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-4
[9/16] Filipe Soares (BRA) bt Greg Els (RSA) 11-3, 11-2, 9-11, 11-7
Michael Willson (RSA) bt Steven Clark (RSA) 11-6, 6-11, 11-8, 8-11, 11-4
Riaan du Toit (RSA) bt Duncan Hyde (AUS) 11-9, 11-6, 11-6
Grant Robinson (RSA) bt Ernie Strydom (RSA) 11-3, 11-6, 11-4
Mark van Niekerk (RSA) bye
Ronald Leo (RSA) bt Jannie le Roux (RSA) 11-9, 11-2, 11-3
Pete Dickinson (RSA) bt Albert Wiffen (RSA) 9-11, 11-9, 14-12, 11-8
[3/4] Christian Borgvall (SWE) bt David Becker (RSA) 11-4, 11-7, 11-6
[3/4] Craig Wapnick (RSA) bt Harry Bell (RSA) 11-1, 11-2, 11-5
Freddy Kennedy Chishimba (ZAM) bt Paul Swart (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 2-11, 11-6
Julian Smith (RSA) bt Ryan Chegwidden (RSA) 11-9, 11-2, 11-8
Cameron Neilson (AUS) bt Mark Metcalfe (RSA) 11-7, 12-10, 7-11, 11-7
Niraj Makhija (UAE) bt Jonmarc Loureiro (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-5
Gil Silberman (RSA) bt Pierre Roy Naude (RSA) 11-8, 11-3, 11-7
Nico Prinsloo (RSA) bt Wayne Parry (RSA) 11-5, 14-12, 11-4
[9/16] Brendon Paul (RSA) bt Petteri Tiitinen (FIN) 12-10, 11-1, 12-10
John Kotze (RSA) bt [9/16] Dillon Swartz (RSA) 8-11, 11-0, 11-5, 11-4
Andreas Omlor (GER) bt Reginald Nyandeni (RSA) 11-3, 13-11, 11-0
Riaan Coetzee (RSA) bt Ebrahim Yusuf Asmal (RSA) 11-8, 11-5, 11-6
Gilliam du Toit (RSA) bt Andre Bloisi (BRA) w/o
Nico Dreyer (RSA) bt Michael Wade (RSA) 10-12, 11-7, 11-2, 11-9
Russell Holland (RSA) bt Quintin John Santos (RSA) 11-3, 11-8, 11-2
Trevor Finlay (RSA) bt Ettiene van den Berg (RSA) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6
[5/8] Jonathan Gliddon (ENG) bt Herman Spamer (RSA) 11-3, 11-2, 11-1
[5/8] John Musto (USA) bt Herman Claassen (RSA) 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Jae Lee (RSA) bt Simon Barton (NZL) 11-5, 11-9, 13-11
Rashid Randeree (RSA) bye
Panayioti Mantatzis (RSA) bt Allen Roberts (RSA) 11-5, 11-6, 11-3
Kevin de Lange (RSA) bt Valentine Edward Brink (RSA) 11-8, 9-11, 12-10, 9-11, 11-5
Donald Hector (RSA) bt David Stewart (ZIM) 11-6, 11-3, 11-5
Joel Montels (FRA) bt Pieter van Greuning (RSA) 11-2, 11-13, 11-2, 12-10
[9/16] Michael Cowhie (IRL) bt Herman van Wyk (RSA) 11-5, 11-2, 11-0
[9/16] Andrew Wallers (RSA) bt Hennie Oelofse (RSA) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6
Eugene Leon Petersen (RSA) bt Sean Kelly (RSA) 11-7, 11-4, 11-6
Lofty Fourie (RSA) bt Henri van den Berg (RSA) 11-7, 11-5, 11-3
Vladimir Djurak (RSA) bt Rudo van der Merwe (RSA) 11-8, 11-9, 11-4
Wolfie Neumann (RSA) bt Cameron Dalley (AUS) 11-6, 13-11, 11-6
Paul Gossman (RSA) bt Bradley Worth (RSA) 11-7, 11-6, 11-8
Freddy Lapage (RSA) bt Mathias Kallio (SWE) w/o
[2] Nick Taylor (JEY) bt Steven Saeys (RSA) 11-6, 11-3, 11-6