8:29 pm
22 Nov 2017

Men's European Team Championship (Division 2) 2016, Kahuna Squash & Badminton, Warsaw, Poland

Actions:    Show history

4 - 7 May 2016

Official event website

Final:
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [2] SWITZERLAND 3/1  
Daniel Mekbib bt Manuel Wanner 11-4, 11-2, 12-10 (27m)
Jan Koukal lost to Nicolas Müller 2-11, 9-11, 11-7, 9-11 (51m)
Martin Svec bt Dimitri Steinmann 6-11, 11-7, 7-11, 11-8, 11-5 (63m)
Petr Martin bt Patrick Miescher 11-7, 3-11, 9-11, 11-4 ret. (53m)
 
3rd place play-off:
[1] WALES bt [3] DENMARK 2/1  
Emyr Evans bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (35m)
Peter Creed lost to Kristian Frost 11-7, 13-11, 10-12, 8-11, 6-11 (96m)
Owain Taylor bt Morten Trap Wiegandt 11-8, 8-11, 11-8, 11-7 (52m)
Joel Makin v Rasmus Møller Nielsen (match withdrawn)
 
5th place play-off:
[4] BELGIUM bt [7] AUSTRIA w/o  
 
7th place play-off:
[6] HUNGARY bt [9] ISRAEL w/o  
 
9th place play-off:
[8] UKRAINE bt [10] NORWAY w/o  
 
11th place play-off:
[12] CROATIA bt [11] POLAND w/o  
*****
Semi-finals:
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [1] WALES 3/1  
Martin Svec bt David Haley 11-9, 11-9, 11-6 (46m)
Jan Koukal lost to Peter Creed 8-11, 5-11, 10-12 (45m)
Petr Martin bt Joel Makin 6-11, 11-9 ret.
Daniel Mekbib bt Emyr Evans 11-8, 11-4, 11-4 (40m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [3] DENMARK 4/0  
Benjamin Fischer bt Thomas Laursen 11-4, 11-8, 11-8 (43m)
Nicolas Müller bt Kristian Frost 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (46m)
Reiko Peter bt Rasmus Møller Nielsen 8-11 ret. (13m)
Patrick Miescher bt Lau Ulrik Kiehn 11-8 ret. (13m)
 
5th - 8th place play-offs:
[7] AUSTRIA bt [6] HUNGARY 3/1  
Daniel Haider lost to Peter Hoffman 10-12, 8-11, 8-11 (35m)
Aqeel Rehman bt Marton Szaboky 11-3, 11-3, 11-6 (23m)
Jakob Dirnberger bt Benedek Sebok 11-7, 11-3, 9-11, 11-9 (40m)
Marcus Greslehner bt Mate Vass 11-5, 11-7, 15-13 (29m)
[4] BELGIUM bt [9] ISRAEL 3/1  
Lowie Delbeke bt Nir Cohen 11-7, 6-11, 11-9, 6-11, 11-5 (49m)
Jan van den Herrewegen bt Daniel Poleshchuk 12-10, 11-3, 11-6 (35m)
Tiago Goriely lost to Roee Avraham 11-9, 4-11, 6-11, 7-11 (42m)
Joeri Hapers bt Ron Levy 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 9-11 ret. (63m)
*****
Quarter-finals:
[1] WALES bt [7] AUSTRIA 4/0  
Joel Makin bt Jakob Dirnberger 11-1, 11-3, 11-1 (23m)
Peter Creed bt Aqeel Rehman 11-4, 6-11, 11-4, 11-9 (47m)
David Haley bt Daniel Haider 11-6, 11-4 (57m)
Emyr Evans bt Marcus Greslehner 11-8, 9-11, 11-7 (31m)
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [6] HUNGARY 3/0  
Daniel Mekbib bt Benedek Sebok 11-3, 11-7, 11-4 (16m)
Jan Koukal bt Marton Szaboky 11-7, 11-2, 11-9 (22m)
Jakub Solnicky bt Daniel Kiss 11-3, 11-4, 11-2 (17m)
Martin Svec v Peter Hoffman (match withdrawn)
[3] DENMARK bt [4] BELGIUM 3/0  
Rasmus Møller Nielsen bt Tiago Goriely 11-3, 11-5, 11-4 (28m)
Kristian Frost bt Jan van den Herrewegen 7-11, 11-6, 8-11, 11-4, 11-8 (74m)
Thomas Laursen bt Gregory Lecerf 11-4, 11-9, 11-4 (30m)
Lau Ulrik Kiehn v Joeri Hapers (match withdrawn)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [9] ISRAEL 4/0  
Reiko Peter bt Roee Avraham 11-3, 11-6, 11-5 (25m)
Nicolas Müller bt Daniel Poleshchuk 11-2, 9-11, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Dimitri Steinmann bt Nir Cohen 12-10, 11-4, 11-7
Benjamin Fischer bt Ron Levy 11-6, 11-6
*****
Qualifying rounds - Pool A:
[1] WALES bt [9] ISRAEL 4/0  
David Haley bt Nir Cohen 11-8, 11-3, 11-5 (23m)
Peter Creed bt Daniel Poleshchuk 11-6, 11-4, 11-6 (28m)
Emyr Evans bt Nadav Raziel 11-5, 11-8, 11-7 (25m)
Joel Makin bt Roee Avraham 11-5, 11-1, 11-5 (25m)
[9] ISRAEL bt [8] UKRAINE 3/1  
Nadav Raziel lost to Ruslan Sorochinskiy 12-14, 9-11, 11-8, 12-14 (55m)
Daniel Poleshchuk bt Denys Podvornyi 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (25m)
Ron Levy bt Kostiantyn Rybalchenko 11-6, 11-9, 11-8 (30m)
Roee Avraham bt Valerii Fedoruk 9-11, 11-6, 11-0, 4-11, 11-8 (49m)
[1] WALES bt [8] UKRAINE w/o  
 
Pool B:
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [10] NORWAY 4/0  
Dimitri Steinmann bt Edvard Hegbom 11-5, 11-3, 11-5 (22m)
Reiko Peter bt Adrian Ostbye 11-4, 11-8, 11-4 (17m)
Benjamin Fischer bt Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 11-4, 11-1, 11-3 (18m)
Patrick Miescher bt Sindre Roaldsoy 11-1, 11-5, 11-1 (18m)
[7] AUSTRIA bt [10] NORWAY 4/0  
Daniel Haider bt Ronny Aasbo 11-0, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
Aqeel Rehman bt Adrian Ostbye 11-4, 11-8, 11-5 (25m)
Marcus Greslehner bt Trym Ackerstrom Aasness 12-10, 11-6, 4-11, 11-8 (35m)
Jakob Dirnberger bt Sindre Roaldsoy 9-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9 (47m)
[2] SWITZERLAND bt [7] AUSTRIA 4/0  
Patrick Miescher bt Jakob Dirnberger 12-10, 11-5, 11-7 (29m)
Nicolas Müller bt Aqeel Rehman 11-4, 11-9, 11-9 (34m)
Manuel Wanner bt Florian Mader 11-4, 11-6, 11-6 (22m)
Benjamin Fischer bt Marcus Greslehner 11-8, 11-4, 11-5 (21m)
Final positions: 1 Switzerland, 2 Austria, 3 Norway
 
Pool C:
[3] DENMARK bt [6] HUNGARY w/o  
[6] HUNGARY bt [11] POLAND w/o  
[3] DENMARK bt [11] POLAND w/o  
 
Pool D:
[4] BELGIUM bt [12] CROATIA w/o  
[5] CZECH REPUBLIC bt [12] CROATIA w/o  
[4] BELGIUM bt [5] CZECH REPUBLIC w/o