Men's British National Championship 2013, National Squash Centre, Manchester, England

11-17 February 2013

Final:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [2] James Willstrop (Yorks) 11-9, 11-3, 11-3 (49m)
 
Semi-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [5/8] Tom Richards (Surrey) 8-11, 11-6, 11-7, 11-6 (65m)
[2] James Willstrop (Yorks) bt [3/4] Peter Barker (Essex) 6-11, 11-13, 12-10, 11-7, 11-3 (100m)
 
Quarter-finals:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [5/8] Alan Clyne (Scotland) 11-3, 11-4, 11-8 (35m)
[5/8] Tom Richards (Surrey) bt [3/4] Daryl Selby (Essex) 11-9, 8-11, 11-6, 12-10 (63m)
[3/4] Peter Barker (Essex) bt [5/8] Adrian Grant (Kent) 9-11, 11-7, 11-8, 11-7 (83m)
[2] James Willstrop (Yorks) bt [5/8] Chris Simpson (Yorks) 4-11, 12-10, 11-7, 11-5 (63m)
 
2nd round:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt Jaymie Haycocks (Shropshire) 11-8, 11-6, 11-9 (55m)
[5/8] Alan Clyne (Scotland) bt [9/16] Robbie Temple (Glos) 11-7, 6-11, 5-11, 11-2, 11-6 (68m)
[3/4] Daryl Selby (Essex) bt Greg Lobban (Scotland) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (30m)
[5/8] Tom Richards (Surrey) bt [9/16] Eddie Charlton (Notts) 12-10, 11-6, 11-5 (36m)
[5/8] Adrian Grant (Kent) bt [9/16] Adrian Waller (Herts) 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 (42m)
[3/4] Peter Barker (Essex) bt [9/16] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) 11-8, 11-5, 11-7 (46m)
[5/8] Chris Simpson (Yorks) bt [9/16] Oliver Pett (Sussex) 8-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-13, 11-4 (73m)
[2] James Willstrop (Yorks) bt [9/16] Joe Lee (Surrey) 11-3, 11-7, 11-2 (36m)
 
1st round:
[1] Nick Matthew (Yorks) bt [Q] James Earles (Yorks) 11-2, 11-3, 11-3 (28m)
Jaymie Haycocks (Shropshire) bt [9/16] Peter Creed (Wales) 12-10, 11-7, 10-12, 11-8 (61m)
[5/8] Alan Clyne (Scotland) bt [Q] Peter Billson (Lancs) 11-5, 11-5, 11-8 (28m)
[9/16] Robbie Temple (Glos) bt Ben Coleman (Essex) 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 11-9 (65m)
[3/4] Daryl Selby (Essex) bt [Q] Kevin Moran (Scotland) 11-3, 11-8, 11-6 (25m)
Greg Lobban (Scotland) bt Nick Wall (Yorks) w/o
[5/8] Tom Richards (Surrey) bt [Q] Adam Auckland (Lincs) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (26m)
[9/16] Eddie Charlton (Notts) bt [Q] Chris Tasker-Grindley (Glos) 11-2, 10-12, 11-9, 11-6 (47m)
[9/16] Adrian Waller (Herts) bt Nathan Lake (Glos) 11-4, 11-6, 11-7 (47m)
[5/8] Adrian Grant (Kent) bt Andy Whipp (Cheshire) 11-4, 12-14, 11-2, 11-8 (49m)
[9/16] Charles Sharpes (Surrey) bt [Q] Douglas Kempsell (Scotland) 11-3, 11-7, 22-20 (52m)
[3/4] Peter Barker (Essex) bt [Q] Alex Ingham (Surrey) 11-5, 11-3, 11-7 (34m)
[9/16] Oliver Pett (Sussex) bt Declan James (Notts) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (35m)
[5/8] Chris Simpson (Yorks) bt [Q] David Haley (Wales) 11-3, 11-5, 11-7 (28m)
[9/16] Joe Lee (Surrey) bt Joel Hinds (Derbyshire) 7-11, 11-3, 11-6, 11-7 (47m)
[2] James Willstrop (Yorks) bt Anthony Graham (Glos) 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 (30m)
 
Qualifying finals:
Peter Billson (Lancs) bt Steven London (Kent) 11-8, 11-4, 11-8 (28m)
David Haley (Wales) bt Tom Ford (Glos) 11-6, 11-7, 12-10 (29m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley (Glos) bt Rory Pennell (Essex) 11-7, 11-4, 11-7 (27m)
Adam Auckland (Lincs) bt Mark Thomason (Merseyside) 11-6, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Alex Ingham (Surrey) bt Nick Wall (Yorks) 12-10, 11-8, 11-8 (42m)
Douglas Kempsell (Scotland) bt Chris Fuller (Northants) 11-8, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6 (68m)
James Earles (Yorks) bt Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) 10-12, 11-8, 11-6, 11-3 (58m)
Kevin Moran (Scotland) bt Lyell Fuller (Devon) 11-8, 11-7, 11-6 (33m)
 
3rd qualifying round:
Peter Billson (Lancs) bt Reuben Phillips (Middx) 11-9, 11-7, 8-11, 11-7 (38m)
Steven London (Kent) bt George Parker (Leics) 8-11, 14-12, 11-7, 3-11, 11-6 (68m)
David Haley (Wales) bt Nick Taylor (Lancs) 6-11, 9-11, 1-0 ret. (31m)
Tom Ford (Glos) bt Youssef Abdalla (Essex) 11-6, 11-7, 11-4 (42m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley (Glos) bt Morgan Hibberd (Lancs) 11-7, 11-7, 11-8 (40m)
Rory Pennell (Essex) bt Daniel O'Hara (Leics) 11-6, 11-9, 13-11 (37m)
Mark Thomason (Merseyside) bt Adam Pritchard (Merseyside) 11-7, 11-6, 11-5 (21m)
Adam Auckland (Lincs) bt Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) 11-8, 8-11, 11-9, 11-5 (60m)
Alex Ingham (Surrey) bt Pablo Rawden (Surrey) 11-8, 12-10, 12-10 (48m)
Nick Wall (Yorks) bt David Barnett (Northumbria) 9-11, 14-12, 11-6, 11-6 (53m)
Douglas Kempsell (Scotland) bt Richard Johnson (Hants) 11-1, 11-3, 11-5 (19m)
Chris Fuller (Northants) bt Nick Murrills (Cheshire) 11-5, 11-6, 11-7 (34m)
Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt Robbie Williamson (Cheshire) 11-7, 11-8, 11-4 (29m)
James Earles (Yorks) bt Tom Partington (ENG) 11-3, 11-3, 11-3 (19m)
Lyell Fuller (Devon) bt Ollie Holland (Notts) 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 12-10, 11-6 (56m)
Kevin Moran (Scotland) bt Chris Longman (Cheshire) 11-2, 11-3, 11-4 (26m)
 
2nd qualifying round:
Peter Billson (Lancs) bt Charlie Johnson (Herts) 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-9 (43m)
Reuben Phillips (Middx) bt Sam Ellis (Avon) 11-5, 11-4, 9-11, 11-4 (37m)
Steven London (Kent) bt Daniel Soar (Cambs) 11-8, 11-6, 11-5 (26m)
George Parker (Leics) bt Oliver Turner (Yorks) 11-4, 11-2, 11-5 (18m)
Nick Taylor (Lancs) bt Sam Watts (ENG) 11-4, 11-6, 11-3 (26m)
David Haley (Wales) bt Jon Hunter (Cheshire) 11-6, 11-4, 11-7 (29m)
Tom Ford (Glos) bt James Asher (Cheshire) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (20m)
Youssef Abdalla (Essex) bt Taminder Gata-Aura (Yorks) 6-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-9 (44m)
Chris Tasker-Grindley (Glos) bt Joe Brooke (Oxon) w/o
Morgan Hibberd (Lancs) bt Neal Brooker (Surrey) w/o
Rory Pennell (Essex) bt Joel Shields (Cheshire) 11-4, 11-2, 11-6 (22m)
Daniel O'Hara (Leics) bt Daniel McGinn (Cambs) 11-3, 11-6, 11-6 (29m)
Mark Thomason (Merseyside) bt Mark Fuller (Notts) w/o
Adam Pritchard (Merseyside) bt Jack Jago (Essex) w/o
Adam Auckland (Lincs) bt Julian Tomlinson (Lancs) 14-12, 11-5, 11-3 (35m)
Ashley Davies (Derbyshire) bt Michael Potter (Cheshire) 11-7, 6-11, 11-6, 11-7 (39m)
Pablo Rawden (Surrey) bt Neil Chambers (Dorset) 8-11, 8-11, 11-2, 11-9, 11-2 (53m)
Alex Ingham (Surrey) bt Henry Beach (Lancs) 11-6, 11-7, 11-3 (29m)
Nick Wall (Yorks) bt Gavan Hitchenor (Cheshire) 12-10, 11-7, 11-8 (38m)
David Barnett (Northumbria) bt Alex Cutts (Norfolk) 11-7, 11-9, 11-4 (22m)
Douglas Kempsell (Scotland) bt Elliot Selby (Essex) 11-9, 11-4, 11-6 (30m)
Richard Johnson (Hants) bt Richie Fallows (Essex) w/o
Nick Murrills (Cheshire) bt Dominic Hamilton (Yorks) 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-9 (39m)
Chris Fuller (Northants) bt Luke Parker (Leics) 11-5, 11-7, 11-5 (33m)
Matthew Sidaway (Lancs) bt Jack Alcock (Staffs) 11-6, 6-11, 12-10, 11-3 (35m)
Robbie Williamson (Cheshire) bt Simon Parke (Yorks) w/o
Tom Partington (ENG) bt Clive Ewins (Dorset) w/o
James Earles (Yorks) bt Nick Mulvey (Herts) 12-10, 11-5, 11-8 (33m)
Lyell Fuller (Devon) bt Joshua Harris (D & C) 11-6, 11-7, 11-9 (32m)
Ollie Holland (Notts) bt Daniel Turner (Lancs) 11-4, 11-7, 11-7 (28m)
Chris Longman (Cheshire) bt Will John (Wales) 5-11, 7-6 ret. (21m)
Kevin Moran (Scotland) bt Nick Parks (ENG) 11-4, 11-2, 11-1 (15m)
 
1st qualifying round:
Daniel O'Hara (Leics) bt Adam Wildig (Cheshire) 11-6, 11-6, 11-9 (34m)
Michael Potter (Cheshire) bt Michael Lowrey (Cumbria) 12-10, 11-2, 10-12, 11-4 (40m)
Pablo Rawden (Surrey) bt James Thompson (ENG) 11-3, 11-4, 11-4 (14m)
Elliot Selby (Essex) bt Robert Dadds (Cambs) 16-14, 8-11, 11-9, 11-8 (48m)
Jack Alcock (Staffs) bt Matt Pearson (Lancs) w/o