Men's British Junior U15 Open 2024, University of Birmingham, Birmingham, England
Actions: Show history
Junior, 3 - 7 January 2024
Official event website
Final: | |
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) | 11-7, 9-11, 13-11, 11-5 (39m) |
Third place play-off: | |
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt [5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) | 11-7, 12-10, 11-6 |
Semi-finals: | |
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) | 11-6, 3-11, 11-4, 11-6 |
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) | 11-9, 11-9, 9-11, 11-8 |
Quarter-finals: | |
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt [9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) | 12-10, 11-5, 11-5 |
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt [3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) | 11-6, 11-4, 11-8 |
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) | 11-5, 12-10, 9-11, 11-8 |
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) | 11-8, 9-11, 11-1, 7-11, 11-8 |
Last sixteen round: | |
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt Murdo Mackenzie (SCO) | 11-3, 11-9, 11-2 |
[9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) bt [5/8] Nauman Khan (PAK) | 11-5, 11-5, 11-4 |
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt Luke McBride (ENG) | 7-11, 11-3, 11-1, 11-6 |
[3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) bt [9/16] Muhammad Raziq Putra Mohd Fakhrur Razi (MAS) | 11-7, 11-8, 11-8 |
[3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) bt [9/16] Mohamed Abaza (ENG) | 11-7, 11-9, 13-11 |
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt [5/8] Carlton Capella (USA) | 11-3, 11-6, 11-4 |
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Ali Khalil (ENG) | 11-5, 11-2, 11-9 |
Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) bt Subhash Choudhary (IND) | 11-8, 9-11, 11-6, 11-6 |
2nd round: | |
[1] Philopater Ehab (EGY) bt Jacob Price (USA) | 5-11, 11-5, 11-8, 3-11, 11-9 |
Murdo Mackenzie (SCO) bt [9/16] Mateusz Lohmann (POL) | 11-3, 11-7, 9-11, 12-10 |
[9/16] George Griffiths (ENG) bt Purav Rambhia (IND) | 11-6, 11-8, 12-10 |
[5/8] Nauman Khan (PAK) bt Ethan Kuan Ming-Rui (SGP) | 11-6, 11-4, 11-9 |
[5/8] Aryaveer Dewan (IND) bt Vince Czakó (HUN) | 11-0, 11-1, 11-4 |
Luke McBride (ENG) bt Nicolás Sardi (ARG) | 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-8 |
[9/16] Muhammad Raziq Putra Mohd Fakhrur Razi (MAS) bt Gabriel Chak (ENG) | 8-11, 11-8, 6-11, 11-7, 12-10 |
[3/4] Brendan Tagliarini (USA) bt Ammar Ibrahim (EGY) | 11-7, 6-11, 11-2, 11-1 |
[3/4] Hamza El Shorbagi (EGY) bt Darshil Parasrampuria (IND) | 12-10, 12-10, 5-11, 10-12, 13-11 |
[9/16] Mohamed Abaza (ENG) bt Muhammad Shahzeb (PAK) | 11-4, 8-11, 12-10, 11-8 |
[9/16] Abdullah Ali (KUW) bt Justus Timonen (FIN) | 11-1, 11-4, 11-5 |
[5/8] Carlton Capella (USA) bt Toma Ikeda (JPN) | 11-8, 11-6, 11-7 |
[5/8] Farouk Mohamed (EGY) bt Christian Swanepoel (RSA) | 11-2, 11-3, 11-5 |
Ali Khalil (ENG) bt [9/16] Shiven Agarwal (IND) | 11-9, 6-11, 11-9, 8-11, 11-9 |
Subhash Choudhary (IND) bt Samuel Cross (ENG) | 11-7, 11-6, 13-11 |
Seif Belal El Shal (EGY) bt [2] Jayden Oon (MAS) | 11-7, 24-22, 11-7 |